Cowplain Z record their first win of the season
Heath Smith clinched his match by two frames before Andy Hall wrapped up the victory for his side.
Emsworth earned a hard-fought 7-5 win against Craneswater Z.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe teams matched each other stride for stride before Emsworth captain Chris Hardyman struck a 46 break and inspired his side to a good success.
Bellair A cruised to a 9-3 victory over Leigh Park.
Phil Skinner, Greg Jones and skipper Lee Harding all won their frames for Bellair before Rob Henley rounded off the win.
Craneswater A remain top of the table and kept up their 100-per-cent record this season after whitewashing Craneswater R 12-0.
Rob Kirby was the star and notched a 61 break, while Pedro Ferguson, Mike Talmondt, Tony Hansford, Andy Boulton and Stuart Calver also chalked wins.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWaterlooville A moved up to joint-second after overcoming Portchester X 9-3.
Sam Tindell got the ball rolling for Waterlooville before Emma Bonney and Jamie Wilson capped off a win for their side.
In division two, Copnor Xcels dispatched Emsworth Originals 9-3 to gain their first victory this campaign.
It was a battle of first against third when Post Office faced Copnor E.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn an entertaining affair, league-leaders Post Office came out on top with an 8-4 success.
Matt Paffett and Dan Wells both played well for Post Office to get them over the line.
Copnor D and Waterlooville C shared the spoils in a 6-6 draw.
The Copnor Road outfit started well, with Dave Glover scoring a 36 break.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBut Waterlooville battled back gamely and Gary Green and the ever-improving Phil Watson earned their side a draw.
Pompey Royals gained an 8-4 win against Cowplain Gas.
Chad Wainwright and Paul Chivers both took their frames to give the Royals a great start before Jon Challacombe finished off the job.
Craneswater Q moved up to second with a 9-3 victory against Waterlooville Allstars.
North End Bowls picked up their first win with a 10-2 success against Al’s Club in division three.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEddie Orsmond and Brian Elsegood led Waterlooville D to an 8-4 victory against Craneswater Dandy.
Meanwhile, Cowplain B caused an upset by beating leaders Alexandra Bowls 7-5.
Cowplain Misfits put an end to their losing form with a 6-6 draw against Waterlooville B.
Broadoak Social Club moved joint-top of the division with an 8-4 victory against Leigh Park B.