Big smiles as George is a shining star at this year’s We Can Do It Awards

0
Have your say

His mother’s eyes were filled with tears as George Bartlett was crowned a winner at this year’s We Can Do It! awards.

Dressed in a cute black suit and white shirt, the seven-year-old captured the hearts of the audience inside the New Theatre Royal, Portsmouth, where this year’s ceremony was held.

114202-150 WCDI AWARDS 2011 (PM & SB) MRW 228/11/2011''// all pix taken at The News WCDI Awards 2011 held at The New Theatre Royal in Portsmouth //''Category: Spirit of Youth award sponsored by Astrium ''Award: Winner - George Bartlett (7) with his mum Claire Goodson (28)''Picture: Malcolm Wells (114202-150)

114202-150 WCDI AWARDS 2011 (PM & SB) MRW 228/11/2011''// all pix taken at The News WCDI Awards 2011 held at The New Theatre Royal in Portsmouth //''Category: Spirit of Youth award sponsored by Astrium ''Award: Winner - George Bartlett (7) with his mum Claire Goodson (28)''Picture: Malcolm Wells (114202-150)

He was the winner of the Spirit of Youth category – an award which recognises a young person who goes above and beyond to care for others.

And George, of Windmill Grove, Portchester, does just that for his mother Claire Goodson.

Since the age of five he has cared for his mum.

Claire, 28, said: ‘It’s amazing he has won, we’re so thrilled.

‘He was gripping my hand so tight as the runner-up was announced.

‘Then when he heard his name, we were all so happy.’

And the crowd shared the enthusiasm of George and his family as they all erupted into a loud cheer.

His award, which was sponsored by Astrium, was presented to the youngster by Portsmouth X Factor stars Same Difference.

As he went to collect it, mum Claire, uncle Stefan Goodson, and nan Lynne Green were all moved to tears.

George has been caring for his mother since he was five. It comes after Claire suffered from a stroke aged two.

Since then she has suffered from many health problems, which sometimes means she cannot get out of bed.

George, who goes to Red Barn Primary School, in Linden Lea, Portchester, said: ‘I find it easy looking after my mum.

‘I help her get out of bed and get her things.

‘I also get ready for school by myself.

‘I’m very happy to win and I enjoyed watching Same Difference perform.’

‘This year has been amazing,’ added Claire.

‘He just does everything without needing to be asked and makes life so much easier.

‘He’s even managed to keep his school attendance up.

‘There’s some days that there’s no way I could’ve got him ready for school, yet he does it all by himself.

‘Because of that his school work hasn’t been affected.’

Coming runner-up was Bobby Jervis, eight, of Battens Way, Leigh Park, who was nominated for helping to save a mobile library from closing.

He wrote to Hampshire County Council asking for it to be saved – and it worked.

The ceremony 10 winners collect awards for 10 categories.

And crowds were also entertained Portsmouth’s very own X Factor stars Same Difference.

Brother-and-sister duo Sean and Sarah Smith got the crowd going as they performed three songs.

Kicking off the night’s entertainment was the Portsmouth High Ukulele Ladies.

Audiences were also treated to Instant Star winner Amy Tiller, with her gymnastic dancing and street dancers Boutique.

All those short-listed have great stories behind them of community spirit – capturing what the We Can Do It Awards are all about.

BEST ART, SPORT, OR COMMUNITY PROJECT

sponsored by Wave 105

WINNER: King’s Kids

RUNNER-UP: Dot-to-Dot

OTHER FINALISTS: Becky Hill

Darryl Gilmore

Pompey Stars

The Hub

CARE OF THE ENVIRONMENT

sponsored by Biomedia

WINNER: Lyndhurst Junior School

RUNNER-UP: Hayling Park litter pick

OTHER FINALISTS: David Jones

Portsmouth International Port

The Big Clean Up

Groundwork Solent

BEST GARDEN

sponsored by Abbey Garden Centre

WINNER: Garden of Reflection

RUNNER-UP: Southern Electric

OTHER FINALISTS: Stacey Community Centre

Newtown Primary School

Lee-on-the-Solent memorial garden

Daisy Ellenor

BEST SCHOOL

sponsored by Southern Water

WINNER: Redlands Primary School

RUNNER-UP: Wickham Church of England School

OTHER FINALISTS: Bosmere Junior School

Admiral Lord Nelson School

Stamshaw Junior School

St Mary’s Catholic Primary School

BEST VOLUNTEER

WINNER: George Boyden

RUNNER-UP: Chris Bowen

OTHER FINALISTS: Adrian Mills

Beryl Scott

Southsea Voluntary Lifeguards

Margot Bastable

SERVICE WITH A SMILE

WINNER: Rowlands Pharmacy

RUNNER-UP: Creatiques

OTHER FINALISTS: Adi Manning

Peter Cartwright

All About Tea

Nurses at St Richard’s Hospital, Chichester

BEST STREET

sponsored by Colas

WINNER: Audrey Arnell

RUNNER-UP: Residents in Curlew Gardens, Wecock

OTHER FINALISTS: Ernie Worboys

Carole Rumsey

Youngsters from Chewter Close

Residents in St Ronan’s Avenue

SPIRIT OF YOUTH

sponsored by Astrium

WINNER: George Bartlett

RUNNER-UP: Bobby Jervis

OTHER FINALISTS: Shannon Atkins

Jess Ridge

Eight children who handed in stolen goods

Chloe Andrews and Alisha Uddin, of Cottage Grove Primary School

BEST BUSINESS

WINNER: Gosport Business Centre

RUNNER-UP: Access Self Storage

OTHER FINALISTS: BAE Systems

Carillion

BAM Construction

Veolia

PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Paul Smith

OTHER FINALISTS: Stephen Hull

Jake Barber

Richard Palmer

Sam Payne

Philip Jones

ARTICLES and pictures on the winners from our We Can Do It Awards will run in The News this week.

People can find out more about the amazing stories behind the winners and why they were awarded their accolade – plus more pictures from the big night.

WEDNESDAY: Best School/Personal Achievement/Best Volunteer

THURSDAY: Best Garden/Care Of The Environment/Best Business

FRIDAY: Service With A Smile/Best Street

SATURDAY: Best Art, Sport or Community Project