Gardening club children scoop In Bloom award

WINNERS Members of Court Lane Junior School's gardening club with their certificate
WINNERS Members of Court Lane Junior School's gardening club with their certificate

Groundbreaking study at University of Portsmouth shows flowers produce nectar to protect reproductive parts

0
Have your say

THESE green-fingered school children are all smiles after winning a prestigious gardening award.

Court Lane Junior School’s young gardeners’ club won gold in the ‘School Garden Cultivated by Children’ category at this year’s Portsmouth in Bloom competition.

Pupils at the school in Hilary Avenue, Cosham, spent time after school planting bulbs and watering the flower beds to ensure their patch of horticultural paradise was a cut above the rest.

Judges were impressed with the fruits of the children’s labours when they visited the school in June.

Club leader Helen Beer says the children enjoy getting their hands dirty by taking part in activities, such as spreading manure on raised beds.

She said the children grew all the garden’s vegetables from seeds – and their favourite part is taking home their own crops.

Mrs Beer added: ‘It’s the first time we entered a competition so I’m thrilled we got first prize. The children worked really hard on their garden and I am very proud of them.’

The children were presented their awards at the Portsmouth in Bloom awards ceremony at the Admiral Lord Nelson School earlier this month.

Judge Paul Miles described the school’s effort as ‘a really good garden with healthy crops and evidence of being well entertained.’

The club wants to raise £1,000 to buy a commercial poly tunnel to grow more vegetables in the winter months with the help of local businesses.

For more information about the club, contact Mrs Beer on (023) 9237 5444.

AND THE winners are...

House frontage (no forecourt)

Gold – Messrs Ruthen and Ewens

Silver Gilt – Elizabeth Thomas

Silver – Katayoun Dowlatshahi

Bronze – Claire and Warren

House frontage (with forecourt)

Gold – Yvonne and Ronald Light

Silver – Lynn Wells

Bronze – Pam Rogers

Front garden

Gold – Mr and Mrs Crawford

Silver Gilt – Dorothy Clayton

Silver – Keith Rodgers

Bronze – Ken Cottrell

Mews and courtyards

Silver Gilt – Caroline Hoy

Silver – The Barley Mow Public House

Bronze – Art Space

Balcony

Gold – Mrs A Pearson

Silver Gilt – Graham Martin

Silver – Mike Openshaw

Bronze – Jean Pearce

Road with floral frontage

Gold – Aston Road

Silver – Bertie Road

Bronze – Bath Square

Sustainability award

Gold – Art Space

Silver – Gillian Mackley

Bronze – Katayoun Dowlatshahi

Hanging basket or wall container

Silver Gilt – Lynn Wells

Silver – Stephen Scattergood

Bronze – Bolitho Way Solicitors

Public or commercial building

Gold – Ravelin Park

Silver Gilt – Milldam House

Silver – The Wellington Public House

Bronze – The Continental Ferry Port

Garden in sheltered housing or apartment block

Gold – Ian Gibson Court

Silver – Home Heights

Bronze – Queens Keep

Schools decorate with flowers

Gold – College Park Infant School

Silver – Copnor Junior School

Bronze – Moorings Way Infant School

Schools environmental projects

Gold – Flying Bull and Nursery School

Silver – St. Swithun’s Catholic School

Bronze – Copnor Junior School

School gardens cultivated by children

Gold – Court Lane Junior School

Silver Gilt – Admiral Lord Nelson School

Silver – Flying Bull School

Bronze – Moorings Way Infant School

Allotments

Gold – Ian Betteridge

Silver Gilt – Katayoun Dowlatshahi

Bronze – Dorothy Seymour