The News Youth Awards shortlist

Keeleigh Bell
Keeleigh Bell
St Michaels Building, the University of Portsmouth. Picture: University of Portsmouth

Portsmouth university helps graduates earn higher salaries

0
Have your say

We have been overwhelmed by the number of nominations for our first Youth Awards.

And now the final preparations are under way as we prepare for the ceremony in Southsea’s Kings Theatre on Monday.

Now, it’s time to reveal our final shortlist of nominees for the awards.

The Youth Awards have been introduced to celebrate young people.

We’re looking to reward youngsters aged 17 and under who have gone the extra mile and achieved extraordinary things or shown support to those who are in need.

There are 11 categories covering a range of topics from entrepreneur of the year and learner of the year to more personal awards such as star of the family and best friend of the year.

The winners have been chosen by a panel of independent judges.

Mark Waldron, editor of The News, said: ‘This is the first time we’ve held awards specifically to celebrate our young people and we have been inundated with entries from family, friends and even teachers.

‘We are all really looking forward to Monday’s awards and I wish all the children the very best of luck.

‘It’s very rewarding for us to be able to celebrate their fantastic achievements and I hope all the nominees enjoy being a part of it.’

There are still tickets available for the awards which start at 6.30pm on Monday.

Please call Rosie Morgan on (023) 9262 2202 or email rosie.morgan@jpress.co.uk.

Arts/Media

Zach Rumfitt

Sophie Strong

Maddison Lawrence

Hero

James Godsell

Poppy Connor

Megan Wilson

Ethan Riou

Jack Robinson

Star of Family

Liam Robinson

Marcus Allison

Courtney Byrne

Aysha Cooper

Kayleigh Pannell

Ellie-May Sheridan

Jack Robinson

James Godsell

Entrepreneur

Madison Morris

Chloe Hines

Sheikh Shahadath Karim

Star of Community

Emma Bailey

Thea Hogs

Lillie Faust

Jack Griffiths

Ellie-May Sheridan

Learner

Sophie Strong

Emmeline White

Taylor Dolphin

Skye Johnson

Chloe Doncaster

Gracie Green Smith

Kendall Field Pellow

Lilly-Mae Griffiths

Myrto Katsoulidou

Adam Levers

Johnathan Swann

Dean Janse Van Rensburg

Elizabeth Davis

Joseph Head

Keeleigh Lorraine Bell

Poppie Faust

Music Star

Chloe Hine

Alice Milburn

Maddison Lawrence

Stage star

Maddison Lawrence

Elizabeth Davis

KRS Dance Company

Samuel Ozouf

Milly Johnsey

Chantel Turner

Dare 2 Dance Company

Elliot Swann

Jade Kelly

Joseph Head

Mollie Brooks

Tayshia Bernstein

Inspiration

Ellie-May Sheridan

Keeleigh Lorraine Bell

Sam Merrick

Amy Harris

Darcie Harper

Elizabeth Davis

Lillie Faust

Samuel Ozouf

Milly Johnsey

Best friend

Mollie Downey

Poppie Faust

Aimie Houghton