Hair and Beauty Awards nominations shortlist revealed

CELEBRATION Last year's winners
CELEBRATION Last year's winners
Firefighters tackle the blaze   Photo:  Jasmine Kendall

Road closed after fire rips through tractor near Fareham

0
Have your say

We asked you to nominate your favourite salons and stylists and thousands of you did.

This year a record 6,021 nominations were received by The News for the third annual Hair and Beauty Awards.

Event organiser Sara Allerton said: ‘This year’s volume of nominations from our readers has been amazing.

‘The support shown to their favoured salons, stylists and therapists has been truly outstanding and all those nominated should be exceptionally proud of themselves.

‘The quality of talent in The News’ area this year has made the short-listing process extremely difficult and those who have made the cut really are some of the best in the business.’

Some categories had nearly 100 different nominations in and all the short-listed entrants are listed on the opposite page.

The awards will be held on Saturday, June 15 at the Portsmouth Guildhall, where category winners will be revealed and presented with their award by TV star Amy Childs.

Sara said: ‘There has been a real buzz around the salons in anticipation of this year’s awards, with people excited at the prospect of attending the glamorous gala dinner at the Guildhall.

‘It really will be best dresses on, hair and make up to perfection, a real red-carpet event and a chance to show other salons just how good you are.’

Debbie Timberlake, director of the Free Edge Nail Academy has been shortlisted for two categories, and is also sponsor for nail tech of the year. She is looking forward to the night.

Debbie said: ‘We’re all so excited about the awards and the opportunity of networking with like-minded professionals and celebrating our local talent.’

Tickets are now on sale which include welcome reception drinks, three course meal with wine, the awards and entertainment.

Tickets cost £45 + vat and can be purchased by calling 02392 622750 or emailing events@thenews.co.uk.

THE JUDGES

THE awards will be judged by a panel of experts, including celebrity hair stylist Lee Stafford, model Jessica-Jane Clement and TV star Amy Childs.

Lee Stafford is well-known as a hairdresser to the stars, has over 20 years experience and owns a hair and beauty salon in London.

He will be joined by his wife, Jessica-Jane Clement, who presented television programme, The Real Hustle, and took part in I’m A Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here.

She also had a go at cutting hair in the television series, Celebrity Scissorhands.

The Only Way Is Essex star, Amy Childs, will be judging the awards as well as presenting them on the night.

Despite being a young 22, Amy knows the hair and beauty industry well and owns her own salon in Brentwood called ‘Amy Childs’ Salon’.

She also owns her own range of cosmetics, including strip eyelashes, fake tan and hair straighteners.

The three celebrities will be joined by News reporter Kimberley Barber, who has been out and about getting to know the salons since the awards launched in March.

They will be overseen by The News’ Editor Mark Waldron.

Mark said: ‘There are so many excellent salons and stylists out there who all have such a passion for their work.

‘It’s certainly going to be a tough decision to make.’

Junior Stylist Of The Year

· Jenna Philip - Benjamin James Hair Vision, Cooper Street, Chichester

· Rebecca Chambers - Hill Head Hair and Beauty, Crofton Lane, Hill Head

· Lauren Butler - Nikki Froud, The High Street, Lee-on-the-Solent

· Maddie Yates - David Antony, Winter Road, Southsea

· Daisy Beck - Toni & Guy, Cascade Shopping Centre, Portsmouth

· Jasmine Connor - Q Hair & Beauty, North Street, Chichester

· Charlotte Moody - Ha Ha Academy, London Road, North End

· Natasha Jeal - United Salons, Elm Grove, Hayling Island

· Frankie Talbot - United Salons, Elm Grove, Hayling Island

· Leah Spencer - Strawberry Workshop, High St, Lee-on-the-Solent

Training Centre of Excellence

· Fareham College, Bishopsfield Road, Fareham

· Fresh Start Beauty School, Frogmore Lane, Lovedean

· Hair Advice Centre Hayling, Elm Grove, Hayling Island

· Free Edge Nail Academy, Donaldson Road, Cosham

· Review, London Road, Waterlooville

· St Vincents College, Mill Lane, Gosport

· Ha Ha Academy, London Road, North End

· Highbury College, Tudor Crescent, Cosham

· Nikki Froud, The High Street, Lee-on-the-Solent

· Gosport College Academy, High Street, Gosport

Hair Salon of the year

· Strands, Gull Coppice, Whiteley

· Q Hair & Beauty, North Street, Chichester

· Bodyworks Havant, Meridian Centre, Havant

· United Salons, Elm Grove, Hayling Island

· Nikki Froud, The High Street, Lee-on-the-Solent

· Green Mango, Ordnance Row, Portsmouth

· David Antony, Southsea

· Strands, Hill Head

· United Salons, Southsea

· Benjamin James Hair Vision, The Hornet, Chichester

· Lisa Edwards, Fareham

· Hill Head Hair and Beauty, Crofton Lane, Hill Head

· Scruples, High Street, Gosport

· Lorraine Lambe Hairdressing, Chichester Rd, Portsmouth

· Review, St Peter’s Road, Petersfield

Female stylist of the year

· Katie Merry - Bodyworks Havant, Meridian Centre, Havant

· Chris Aguarro - Green Mango, Ordnance Row, Portsmouth

· Stevie Kelsey - Mark Allen Salon, London Road, Cowplain

· Rebecca Murphy - Nikki Froud, The High Street, Lee-on-the-Solent

· Emily Warne - Headromance, Park Road South, Havant

· Tom Metcalfe - David Antony, Winter Road, Southsea

· Liam Fry - United Salons, Castle Road, Southsea

· Emma Shellis - Hill Head Hair & Beauty, Crofton Lane, Hill Head

· Charlie Rhodes - The Cutting Company, Wayte Street, Cosham

· Nicola Stoyles - Toni & Guy, Cascades, Portsmouth

· Steve Christie - Lisa Edwards, West Street, Fareham

· Amanda Strother - United Salons, Castle Road, Southsea

Best bridal/special occasion

· Lisa Philimore - Lisa Edwards, West Street, Fareham

· Billy Fry - Strands, Gull Coppice, Whiteley

· Kayleigh Gayer - Toni & Guy, Cascades Shopping Centre, Portsmouth

· Clair Hockin - David Antony, Winter Road, Southsea

· Rob and Andrew Pearce - The Dressing Room @ Creatiques, Marmion Rd, Southsea

· Michaela Ainsley - Benjamin James Hair Vision, Cooper Street, Chichester

· Claire Greaves - Couture Hair & Make Up, Fareham

· Julie Giffin - Nikki Froud, The High Street, Lee-on-the-Solent

· Annette Bradford - Elegance Bridal Coiffure, Westbrook Centre Grassmere Way, Waterlooville

Special Achievement

· Ian Henry - Mens Hairdresser,Spur Road, Cosham

· Bill Smyth & Carol Ritchie - Bill Smyth & The Hair Cafe, Southsea

· Sandra Cadman - Scissors Hair Design, Eastney Road, Eastney

· The Team - Wigs@creations, Southgate, Chichester

· Michael Saunders - United Salons, Elm Grove, Hayling Island

· Marion Lee and Team - New Wave, Kingston Road, Fratton

· The Team - Hairport Professional Mobile Hairdressing, Hampshire

· The Team - Headmasters, Middle Road, Park Gate

Beauty Therapist of the Year

· Laura Cox - Westbourne Beauty Clinic, East Street, Emsworth

· Harley Jenkins - Shine Hair Studio, Marmion Road, Southsea

· Kerrie Eves - Baytree Beauty, The Square, Wickham

· Sandy Lines - David Antony, Winter Road, Southsea

· Paula Orton - Bodyworks Havant, Meridian Centre, Havant

· Erin Gillham - Erin’s Beauty Salon, Trinity Street, Fareham

· Vanessa Anderson - Figura, Albert Road, Southsea

· Leanne Winterbottom - Strawberry Workshop, High St, Lee-on-the-Solent

· Hannah Murphy - Hill Head Hair and Beauty, Crofton Lane, Hill Head

· Dianna Maxwell - Lisa Edwards, North Street, Chichester

Best start-up

· The Library Barbers Club, Victoria Road South, Southsea

· Crystal Tips, Fareham

· Elegance Bridal Coiffure, Grassmere Way, Waterlooville

· Salon 57, Station Road, Hayling Island

· Fabulous Factory, The Precinct, Gosport

· Sugar Locks, Widley

· The Terrace, Hampshire Terrace, Portsmouth

· The Hair Tailors, London Rd Portsmouth,

· Salon 16, Lavant Street, Petersfield

· Beautilicious, Gosport

· Ha Ha Academy, London Road, North End

· Review, Osborne Road, Southsea

· Blades Barbers, Tregaron Avenue, Drayton

· Headromance, Park Road South, Havant

Colour technician

· Emily Warne - Headromance, Park Road South, Havant

· Heather Currie - United Salons, Castle Road, Southsea

· Dan Underwood - Nikki Froud, Lee-on-the-Solent

· Kate Eaton - Andrew Price Hairdressing, Northern Parade, Hilsea

· Eve Hoar - Bodyworks Havant, Meridian Centre, Havant

· Heidi van Herck - David Antony, Winter Road, Southsea

· Felicity Meiris - Toni & Guy, Cascades, Portsmouth

· Ryan Knight - Green Mango, Ordnance Row, Portsmouth

· Lucie Wilson - Benjamin James Hair Vision, Chichester

· Helen Kewell - Q Hair & Beauty, North Street, Chichester

· Steve Christie - Lisa Edwards Fareham, West Street, Fareham

· Fiona Riches - Hill Head Hair and Beauty, Crofton Lane

Beauty Salon

· Sweet Retreat @ ROKO, Copnor Road, Copnor

· Korens Beauty, Central Road, Drayton

· Bodyworks Havant, Meridian Centre, Havant

· Elegance Bridal Coiffure, Westbrook Centre, Grassmere Way, Waterlooville

· Kspa, 3600 Parkway, Whiteley

· Lisa Edwards, North Street, Chichester

· Westbourne Beauty Clinic, East Street, Emsworth

· Erin’s Beauty Salon, Trinity Street, Fareham

· Sandy Lines @ David Antony, Winter Road, Southsea

· Strawberry Workshop, High Street, Lee-on-the-Solent

Cosmetic Therapist

· Annette Bradford - Elegance Bridal Coiffure, Westbrook Centre Grassmere Way, Waterlooville

· Frederika Bird - Green Mango, Ordnance Row, Portsmouth

· Deborah McIntyre - Transitions, Fratton Road, Fratton

· Dr Dev Patel - David Antony, Winter Road, Southsea

· Jemma Brooks - Beautique, Winter Road, Southsea

· Vanessa Anderson - Figura, Albert Road, Southsea

Nail Technician

· Vanessa Hore - Kspa, 3600 Parkway, Whiteley

· Emily Paterson - Erin’s Beauty Salon, Trinity Street, Fareham

· Laura Smith - The Nail Boutique, Yorke Terrace, Hilsea

· The Team - Charlies Nails and Beauty, London Road, Widley

· Erin Gillham - Erin’s Beauty Salon, Trinity Street, Fareham

· Charlie Spurway - Charlies Nails and Beauty, London Road, Widley

· Laura Ashton - Crystal Tips, Fareham

· Lu Hatfield - Salon 16, Lavant Street, Petersfield

Gents/barber

· Ceejay Beer - David Antony, Winter Road, Southsea

· Katie Travis - United Salons, Elm Grove, Hayling Island

· Steph Jones - Strands, Whiteley and Hill Head

· Sharan Sargeant - Blades Barbers, Drayton

· Amanda Strother - United Salons, Castle Road, Southsea

· Gemma Minto - Toni & Guy, Cascades, Portsmouth

· Adam Brown - Razors Edge, Portsmouth and Southsea Station

· Josh Carrol Smith - The Library Barbers Club, Victoria Road South, Southsea

· Patrick Barry - Strawberry Workshop, Lee-on-the-Solent

· Anna Maloney - Hill Head Hair and Beauty, Crofton Lane

· Danny Taylor - The Terrace, Hampshire Terrace, Portsmouth

· Josh Sawyer - Green Mango, Ordnance Row, Portsmouth

Lifetime Achievement

· Deborah Timberlake - Free Edge Nail Academy,Cosham

· David Hyde - David Antony, Winter Road, Southsea

· Alex Keyte - Shine Hair Salon, Marmion Road, Southsea

· Pauline Howe - Strands, Hill Head and Whiteley

· Nikki Froud - Nikki Froud Hairdressing, Lee-on-the-Solent

· Sue Wallace - Strawberry Workshop, Lee-on-the-Solent

· Sandra Cadman - Scissors Hair Design, Eastney Road, Eastney

· Paul Hawes and Elaine Armitage - Review, Petersfield, Waterlooville, Southsea

· Tony Woods - United Salons, Castle Road, Southsea

· Anthony Barnes-Smith - Q Hair & Beauty, North Street, Chichester

· Lisa Edwards - Lisa Edwards Hair & Beauty

· Rachael Riches - Hill Head Hair and Beauty, Crofton Lane