Nominations for the Best of Health Awards 2013

Maddison Crockford-Reid with her family, from left, half-sister Aimee Bastable, dad Spencer Crockford, mum Shelly Reid and half-sister Jorden Evans 
Picture: Sarah Standing (160167-1591)

MP bids to help keep NHS treatment for terminally-ill girl

0
Have your say

The names are in for this year’s Best of Health Awards. Health reporter Priya Mistry reveals the nomination’s list for the 2013 celebrations.

We’ve had an overwhelming response from readers for the Best of Health Awards 2013.

Each year, we ask you, the readers, to put forward your health hero in one of 12 categories.

In its fourth year, today we reveal all of those nominated across the categories this year.

The list is made up of the nominations of volunteers and healthcare professionals, who you think deserve to be recognised.

We’ve had entries for doctors, nurses, dentists and pharmacists, who have been outstanding in their field to patients and their families.

This year’s awards were launched at the end of April, giving people the chance to recognise our hardworking NHS staff and volunteers.

Mark Waldron, editor of The News: said: ‘Reading through the nominations certainly reinforces why we launched our Best of Health Awards – to shine the spotlight on so much great work being done by so many people across all areas of our health service.

‘All the people on our shortlists don’t ask for praise or glory, but I would hope that seeing their names in The News will ensure they know that what they do day-in, day-out is not only recognised but really appreciated by their patients.

‘Thank you to all those who nominated.’

Andrew Mortimore, interim director of public health in Portsmouth, who was a judge for the awards.

He said: ‘The entries this year are truly inspiring, and illustrate the kind of dedication, new thinking and innovative practice

that is going on in the local health service.

‘It’s brilliant The News is running this awards programme again this year, as there is so much going on that staff are justifiably proud of, local people clearly appreciate, and that we can celebrate together.’

Here are the nominations:

Hospital Doctor of the Year

. Dr Tim Gulliford, consultant oncologist

. Miss Asha Senapati, consultant lower GI surgeon

. Dr Tim Trebble, consultant gastroenterologist

. Dr Ann O’Callaghan, consultant oncologist

. Dr Tanya Cranfield, consultant haematologist

. Mr Gavin Hussell, consultant orthopaedic surgeon

. Professor Anoop Chauhan, respiratory consultant

. Dr Richard Aspinall, consultant hepatologist

. Dr Partha Kar, diabetes and endocrinology consultant

. Dr Paul Kalra, consultant cardiologist

. Dr Yoodhvir Singh Nagar, consultant clinical oncologist

. Mr Sethupathi Muthuramalingam, consultant medical oncologist

. Dr Paul Gibbs, renal consultant

. Dr Adam Booth, consultant ophthalmologist

. Dr Daniel O’Leary, gastroenterology and hepatology services

. Mr Simon Payne, consultant vascular and general surgeon

Hospital Nurse of the Year

. Sam Jordan, sister on G3, medicine for older people, rehabilitation and stroke

. Laura Deer, staff nurse, medicine for older people, rehabilitation and stroke

. Katherine Pink, staff nurse, F2, medicine for older people, rehabilitation and stroke

. Elaine Bowes, gynaeco logical oncology associate nurse

. Carol Burrows, ward sister, F4, medicine for

Hospital Team of the Year

. Portsmouth Dermatology Centre, St Mary’s Community Health Campus

. Medical Assessment Unit ward, Queen Alexandra Hospital, Cosham

. Rheumatology department, QA

. Paediatric team, QA

. Vascular team, QA

. Day case oncology, QA

. Nursing and midwifery education team, QA

. Ophthalmology team, QA

. Gastroenterology department, QA

. Plastic surgery department, QA

. Renal Team, QA

. Respiratory Team G8, QA

. Diabetes team, QA

. Critical care team, QA

GP Practice of the Year

. Curlew Practice, Havant Health Centre, Civic Centre Road, Havant

. Horndean Surgery, Blendworth Lane, Horndean, Waterlooville

. Brockhurst Medical Centre, Brockhurst Road, Gosport

. Queens Road Surgery, Queens Road, Southsea

. Emsworth Surgery, North Street, Emsworth (Dr Mary Wilson)

. Hanway Group Practice, Hanway Road, Buckland, Portsmouth (Dr Richard Hughes)

. The Devonshire Practice, Devonshire Avenue, Southsea

. Lee-on-the-Solent Health Centre, Manor Way, Lee-on-the-Solent (Dr Michelle Clarke)

. Guildhall Walk-In Centre, Guildhall Walk, Portsmouth (Dr Jurquita Cekanaviciene)

. Heyward Road Surgery, Heyward Road, Southsea (Dr Sally Ross)

. Rowner Health Centre, Rowner Lane, Gosport

. Tyrrell and partners, Eastney Health Centre, Highland Road, Southsea

. Sunnyside Medical Practice, Fratton Way, Fratton (Dr David Raw)

Mental Health Worker/Team of the Year

. Jane Flamson, mental health worker, The Kestrel Centre, St James’ Hospital

. Assessment to Intervention Mental Health Team (A21), St Mary’s Community Health Campus

. Brooker Ward, The Limes, St James’ Hospital

. David Morgan, senior practitioner with Gosport Community Mental Health Team, Gosport War Memorial Hospital

. Hewat Centre, Gosport War Memorial Hospital

. Marie Thompson-Kotcheza, mental health nurse, NHS Professionals

Community Nurse/Team of the Year

. Lynda Morgan, matron district nurse community matron

. Pauline Taylor, team leader for community paediatrics

. Adrian Walker, community matron

. Angie Craven, Stakes Lodge Surgery, Lavender Road, Waterlooville

. June Lunn, Night Nurse MC Community, staff nurse based at Lee-on-the-Solent, Health Centre

. Hospice at Home team, The Rowans Hospice

. Pulmonary Rehabilitation Team

Unsung Hero

. Tracey Bertram, Chris Read, Lisa Stubbs and Celeste Gilchrist, teachers at Petersgate Infant School, in Green Lane, Clanfield

. Andy White, carer

. David Penny, volunteer at QA

. Serv, volunteer blood bike group

. Dreena Harvey, The Rowans Hospice

. Butterfly reception, Morelands Primary School, Crookhorn

. Emma Griffin

Carer of the Year

. Admiral Care, Copnor Road, Hilsea

. Bluebell Nursing Home, St Ronan’s Road, Southsea

. Hamilton House Care Centre, Drayton Lane, Drayon

. Kinross Nursing Home, Havant Road, Drayton

. Ranvilles Nursing Home, Ranvilles Lane, Titchfield

. Latham Lodge, Stakes Road, Waterlooville

Pharmacy of the Year

. Sainsbury’s Pharmacy, Wallington Way, Fareham

. Brockhurst Pharmacy, Brockhurst Road, Gosport

. Boots Pharmacy, Palmerston Road, Southsea

. Lalys Pharmacy, Fawcett Road, Southsea

. Lloyds Pharmacy, Broadlaw Walk, Fareham

. Copnor Pharmacy, Copnor Road, Copnor

Dental Practice of the Year

. Gowers Dental Surgery, Clarendon Road, Portsmouth

. Castle Street Dental Practice, Castle Street, Portchester

. Fareham Road Dental Surgery, Fareham Road, Gosport

. Practice in the Park Dental Surgery, Basing Road, Leigh Park

. Denmead Dental Practice, Hambledon Road, Denmead

. Havant Dental Practice, Havant Health Centre, Civic Centre Road, Havant

. Coast Dental Health, Copnor Road, Copnor

. Health House Dental Practice, Wootton Street, Cosham

Ambulance Worker of the Year

. Richard Pester, emergency calltaker, South Central Ambulance Service

. Trevor Seaton, emergency care assistant, South Central Ambulance Service

. Hayling Island Community Responders

Midwife of the Year

. Kim Leonard

. Louise Thatcher

. Sharon Kennedy

. Jo Warwick

. Sonia Bowen

. Kim Munks

Back to the top of the page