Green fingers get recognition at Portsmouth in Bloom

Yvonne Corcoran is a finalist in the Barista of the Year 2017 competition

Barista Yvonne’s in the running to be named world’s best

0
Have your say

GUESTS at a Portsmouth in Bloom awards night had one thing to say about the ceremony: blooming marvellous!

More than 100 people flocked to the Pyramids Centre in Southsea for the event, backed by The News, which celebrates gardening in the city.

(l-r) Donna Poingdestre, Wendy Heyes, Barbarann Woodhouse and Liz Jones, ''Gold Award winners in Eat My Street catagory.' 'Picture: Allan Hutchings (142665-800)

(l-r) Donna Poingdestre, Wendy Heyes, Barbarann Woodhouse and Liz Jones, ''Gold Award winners in Eat My Street catagory.' 'Picture: Allan Hutchings (142665-800)

The Southsea Greenhouse community garden organised the event for the first time after successfully taking the reigns from Portsmouth City Council.

Greenhouse member Berenice Adams said the response to the competition had been ‘overwhelming’, especially from the schools which took part.

She said: ‘They’ve really put their hearts and souls into it.

‘We’ve had such a wonderful summer and gardeners couldn’t have wished for better weather.’

142665_BLOOM_17/9/14''Lord Mayor of Portsmouth Councillor Steven Wylie presents a Gold Award to Solent Infant School.''Gold Award winners in School Decorated with Flowers catagory at Portsmouth in Bloom Gardening Competition 2014.' 'Picture: Allan Hutchings (142665-816) PPP-140917-235353003

142665_BLOOM_17/9/14''Lord Mayor of Portsmouth Councillor Steven Wylie presents a Gold Award to Solent Infant School.''Gold Award winners in School Decorated with Flowers catagory at Portsmouth in Bloom Gardening Competition 2014.' 'Picture: Allan Hutchings (142665-816) PPP-140917-235353003

Ms Adams said hundreds of entries had been received across 15 categories.

Lord Mayor Councillor Steven Wylie was there to present awards in a School Decorated with Flowers category, with the first prize going to Solent Infant School.

He said: ‘It’s great to have so many people in the city growing their own fruit and vegetables as well as flowers.’

Members of the Solent Infant School’s gardening club, including six-year-old Ethan Kelly, were there to collect the award.

142665_BLOOM_17/9/14''Court Lane Junior School.''Gold Award winners in Eat My School catagory at Portsmouth in Bloom Gardening Competition 2014.' 'Picture: Allan Hutchings (142665-827) PPP-140917-235242003

142665_BLOOM_17/9/14''Court Lane Junior School.''Gold Award winners in Eat My School catagory at Portsmouth in Bloom Gardening Competition 2014.' 'Picture: Allan Hutchings (142665-827) PPP-140917-235242003

Ethan said he was thrilled the school had won. He said: ‘We checked the garden every day and did the watering and weeds.’

Linda Major and Chris Coombs, both 45, won first prize in the Mews and Courtyards category for their stunning back garden in Southsea.

Ms Major said: ‘We’re really chuffed. We won second place year so we were determined to win gold this year.

‘The garden has lots of hanging baskets and has a nautical theme.’

142665_BLOOM_17/9/14''Ron and Yvonne Wright gold award winners presented with their award by Mark Waldron.''Gold Award winners in House Frontage catagory at Portsmouth in Bloom Gardening Competition 2014.' 'Picture: Allan Hutchings (142665-843) PPP-140917-235303003

142665_BLOOM_17/9/14''Ron and Yvonne Wright gold award winners presented with their award by Mark Waldron.''Gold Award winners in House Frontage catagory at Portsmouth in Bloom Gardening Competition 2014.' 'Picture: Allan Hutchings (142665-843) PPP-140917-235303003

The News’ editor Mark Waldron said he was delighted to see so many children as well as older gardeners had taken part in Portsmouth in Bloom.

He said: ‘It’s a fantastic event that brings a splash of colour to the city.

‘I commend the efforts of the winners and every green-thumbed gardener out there who entered the competition.’

The awards also included 10 water sustainability prizes, given for good use of water-saving techniques.

Winners included Penelope Brown and partner Karl Patschinsky, the White Horse Pub and Lakeside North Harbour management.

The roll of honour

House Frontage

Gold: Ron and Yvonne Light, Silver Gilt: Gareth Jones, Silver: Kenneth Stokes, Bronze: Lyn Payne

Front Garden

Gold: Dorothy Clayton, Silver Gilt: John and Brenda Hadley, Silver: Margaret Kennedy, Bronze: Shirley Donahue and Margaret Flint

Mews and Courtyards

Gold: Linda Major and Chris Coombs, Silver Gilt: Sue Lloyd, Silver: Jacquie Woodfield, Bronze: The Wellington

Balcony

Gold: Anne Pearson, Silver Gilt: Patricia Rowlands, Silver: Martin Ryan, Bronze: John and Theresa Arbuckle

Sustainable Garden

Gold: Penelope Brown and partner Karl Patschinsky, Silver Gilt: Adrian Mundy, Silver: Shirley Kimber, Bronze: Gillian Campbell

Hanging Basket or Wall Container

Gold: Richard Craddock, Silver Gilt: The Chambers, Silver: Ruthen and Ewens, Bronze: Lynne Wells

Public or Community Premises

Gold: Julie Allan, Silver Gilt: Kathee Pitt, Silver: Pure Ground Coffe, Bronze: Liz Higgins

Business Premises

Gold: The Barley Mow, Silver Gilt: Shaw Trust Horticulture, Silver: The Wellington, Bronze: Pure Ground Coffee Cafe

Gardens in Sheltered Housing or Apartments

Gold: David Winston Horler, Silver Gilt: Vera Brown, Silver: Marion Lock, Bronze: Len Morris

Eat My Street

Gold: Liz Jones, St Ronan’s Avenue, Silver Gilt: Clare Seek, Wimbledon Park Road, Silver: Mr and Mrs Baker, Homeheights, Clarence Parade, Bronze: Diana Sant Angelo

School Decorated With Flowers

Gold: Solent Infant School, Silver Gilt: College Park Infant School, Silver: Langstone Infant School, Bronze: Flying Bull Academy

School Environmental Project

Gold: Langstone Junior School, Silver Gilt: Flying Bull Academy, Silver: Admiral Lord Nelson School, Bronze: St Edmund’s Catholic School

School Garden Cultivated by Children

Gold: Harbour School, Silver Gilt: Moorings Way Infant School, Silver: Langstone Junior School, Bronze: Portsmouth High School

Eat My School

Gold: Court Lane Junior School, Silver Gilt: Leap Frog Nursery, Silver: Wimborne Junior School, Bronze: Mayville High School

Allotment

Gold: Dorothy Seymour, Silver Gilt: Mo and Kelly Ottesen, Silver: Mike Sims, Bronze: Joyce Betteridge