Election 2015: Who’s standing and where...

The general and local elections take place on Thursday, May 7
The general and local elections take place on Thursday, May 7

Letter of the day

11
Have your say

The general and local elections are just a day away. Here is a comprehensive list of all the candidates and parties standing tomorrow.

Portsmouth North

Penny Mordaunt – Conservative

John Ferrett – Labour

Darren Sanders – Liberal Democrats

Michael FitzGerald – Ukip

Gavin Ellis – Green Party

Jon Woods – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Steven George – Justice and Anti-Corruption Party

Portsmouth South

Sue Castillon - Labour

Flick Drummond - Conservative

Gerald Vernon-Jackson - Liberal Democrats

Sean Hoyle - Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition

Don Jerrard - Justice and Anti-Corruption Party

Mike Hancock - Independent

Ian McCulloch - Green Party

Steve Harris - Ukip

Gosport

Caroline Dinenage - Conservative

Christopher Wood - Ukip

Monica Cassidy - Green Party

Alan Durrant - Labour

Rob Hylands - Liberal Democrats

Jeffrey Roberts - Independent

Havant

Tim Dawes - Green Party

John Perry - Ukip

Graham Giles - Labour

Alan Mak - Conservative

Steve Sollitt - Liberal Democrats

Fareham

Suella Fernandes - Conservative

Malcolm Jones - Ukip

Miles Grindey - Green Party

Matthew Winnington - Liberal Democrats

Stuart Rose - Labour

Harvey Hines - Independent

Nick Gregory - Independent

Meon Valley

George Hollingbery – Conservative

Gemma McKenna – Labour

David Alexander – Ukip

Diana Korchien – Green Party

Christopher Carrigan – Liberal Democrats

East Hampshire

Damian Hinds - Conservative

Richard Robinson - Lib Dem

Peter Baillie - Ukip

Peter Bisset - Greens

Alex Wilks - Labour

Local election candidates

PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL

BAFFINS

Matt Ainsworth (Ukip)

Sarah Coote (Green)

George Edgar (Conservatives)

Wendy Hamm (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Lynne Stagg* (Lib Dem)

Michelle Treacher (Labour)

CENTRAL SOUTHSEA

Suzy Horton (Lib Dem)

Ian McCulloch (Green)

Benjamin Perry (Labour)

Daniel Sutton-Johanson (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Derek Wareham (Ukip)

Kevin Warne (Conservative)

* Margaret Adair standing down (Lib Dem)

CHARLES DICKENS

Yahiya Chowdhury (Labour)

Hannah Mary Dawson (Green)

Jacqui Hancock (Lib Dem)

Christopher Hirst (Conservatives)

Carl Paddon (Ukip)

Chris Pickett (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

*Steven Wylie standing down (Lib Dem)

COPNOR

Terry Chipperfield-Harrison (Ukip)

Terry King (Labour)

Robert New* (Conservative)

Mick Tosh (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Mark Townsin (Green)

Alan Webb (Lib Dem)

COSHAM

Adi Graham (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Graham Heaney (Labour)

Kirstine Impey (Lib Dem)

Mike Jerome (Ukip)

Lee Mason* (Conservative)

Ash Potter (Green)

DRAYTON & FARLINGTON

Andreas Bubel (Labour)

Ken Ellcome* (Conservative)

Gavin Ellis (Green)

Simon Wade (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Tom Wood (Lib Dem)

EASTNEY & CRANESWATER

Jennie Brent (Conservative)

Garth Hessey (Ukip)

Paul Pritchard (Lib Dem)

Paul Smith (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Katie Worsfold (Green)

Julian Wright (Labour)

*Terry Hall standing down (Lib Dem)

FRATTON

Dave Ashmore (Lib Dem)

Sue Castillon (Labour)

Martin Cox (Green)

Massoud Esmaili (Conservative)

Mike Hancock (independent)

Paul Lovegrove (Ukip)

John Pickett (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

*Eleanor Scott standing down (independent)

HILSEA

Kevan Chippindall­-Higgin (Ukip)

Joshua Dulberg (Lib Dem)

Abbie Eales (Green)

Sue Greenfield (Labour)

Scott Harris (Conservative)

Doug Willis (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

*Alistair Thompson standing down (Conservative)

MILTON

Alex Bentley (Labour)

Stuart Crow (Conservative)

Jay Dunstan (Green)

Sean Hoyle (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Robbie Robinson (Ukip)

Gerald Vernon­Jackson* (Lib Dem)

NELSON

Barry Davies (Ukip)

Nicholas Doyle (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Ian Lyon (Conservative)

Leo Madden* (Liberal Democrat)

Rob Smith (Labour)

Bianca Vermeulen­-Smith (Green)

PAULSGROVE

Maria Cole (Lib Dem)

David Cox (Ukip)

Phil Dickinson (Green)

David Horne* (Labour)

Stewart Hurdle (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Gemma New (Conservatives)

ST JUDE

Michael Andrewes* (Lib Dem)

Tony Chafer (Labour)

Bev Hastings (Ukip)

James Quinn (Green)

David Tompkins (Conservatives)

Andy Waterman (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

ST THOMAS

Ryan Brent (Conservatives

Jason Fazackarley (Lib Dem)

Aron Fielder (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Anna Koor (Green)

Barbara Spiegelhalter (Labour)

Paul Sweeney (Ukip)

* Les Stevens standing down (Lib Dem)

HAVANT BOROUGH COUNCIL

BEDHAMPTON

Ann Brown (Lib Dem)

Munazza Faiz (Lab)

Philip Melhuish (Ukip)

Terry Mitchell (Green)

Edward Rees (Con)

* George Smith standing down (Con)

COWPLAIN

Narinder Bains (Con)

Andrew Boxall (Ukip)

Bruce Holman (Green)

John Jacobs (Lib Dem)

Ken Monks (Lab)

Marjorie Smallcorn * (Ind)

EMSWORTH

Rivka Cresswall (Con)

Vicky Gould (Green)

Chris Maple (Lib Dem)

Alex Spurge (Ukip)

George Wheaton (Lab)

* Richard Galloway standing down (Con)

HART PLAIN

Michael Bolt (Lib Dem)

Sue Dawes (Green)

Paul Dreczko (Lab)

Gerald Shimbart * (Con)

Tabitha Smith (Ukip)

HAYLING EAST

Richard Coates (Ukip)

Annie Martin (Lib Dem)

Clare Satchwell (Con)

Susan Underwood (Lab)

Paul Valentine (Green)

* David Collins standing down (Con)

HAYLING WEST

Wendy Coates (Ukip)

Paul Gray (Lib Dem)

Sue Holt (Green)

Andy Lenaghan * (Con)

Alfred Underwood (Lab)

PURBROOK

Tony Berry (Lab)

Rosie Blackburn (Green)

Hilary Bolt (Lib Dem)

Anthony Gundry (Ukip)

Gary Hughes (Con)

* Hilary Farrow standing down (Con)

ST FAITH’S

Jane Briggs (Lib Dem)

John Davis (Ukip)

Tim Dawes (Green)

Philip Munday (Lab)

Tim Pike (Con)

* Ray Bolton standing down (Con)

STAKES

Ann Bazley (Lib Dem)

Lewis Martin (Green)

Carole Newnham (Ukip)

Diana Patrick (Con)

Philip Pearson (Lab)

* Cyril Hilton standing down (Con)

WATERLOO

Paul Buckley * (Con)

Tom Davies (Ukip)

Fred Dunford (Lib Dem)

Paul Fencott (Lab)

* denotes sitting councillor