Election results ward by ward

Lieutenant Colonel Nick Grace leads Royal Marine musicians on board Britannia

Nick’s swansong on Britannia is a proud moment

0
Have your say

These are the latest results from Hampshire County Council elections in Havant, Gosport and Fareham, and from the Havant Borough Council by-elections.

* denotes sitting councillor

Hampshire County Council

Bedhampton and Leigh Park (top two returned)

Ray Finch, UKIP 1,760

Liz Fairhurst, Con* 1,655

Stephen Harris, UKIP 1,629

Ann Brown, Lib Dem 1,488

Diana Patrick, Con 1,454

Faith Ponsonby, Lib Dem 1,332

Anthony Berry, Lab 1.006

Simon Vassallo, Lab 775

Martin Lewis, Green 326

Christopher Gould BNP 168

Turnout 22%

Bishop’s Waltham

Rob Humby, Con 1,992

Roger Bentote, Lib Dem 1,642

Vivienne Young, UKIP 1,018

Robert Rudge, Lab 287

Con majority 350

Turnout 38%

Bridgemary

Shaun Cully, Lab - 1,358

Mike Geddes, Con* - 1,035

Patrick Bergin, UKIP - 927

Stephen Pinder, Lib Dem - 117

Christopher Caffin, BNP - 32

Lab majority - 323

Hardway, Gosport

Peter Chegwyn Lib Dem 1,220

Debbie Grant, Con 941

Malik Azam UKIP 433

Alan Durrant, Lab 264

Lib Dem majority 279

Catherington

Marge Harvey, Con 1,725

David Alexander, UKIP 964

Steve Prothero, Lib Dem 849

Katie Green, Lab 253

Caroline Footman, Green 175

Con majority 761

Cowplain and Hart Plain

David Keast, Con* 1,377

Alex Bowers, UKIP 938

Ken Monks, Lab 372

Terry Port, Lib Dem 193

Bruce Holman, Green 174

Con majority 439

Turnout 25%

Emsworth and St Faith’s

Ray Bolton, Con* 2,202

Ian Reddoch, UKIP 1,167

Tim Dawes, Green 778

Christine Armitage, Lab 636

Roisin Miller, Lib Dem 371

Con majoriry 1,035

Turnout 34%

Fareham Crofton

Christopher Wood, UKIP 2,691

Tim Knight, Con* 1,764

Jim Forrest, Lib Dem 697

Leslie Ricketts, Lab 188

UKIP majority 927

Turnout 45%

Fareham Portchester

Roger Price, Lib Dem* 2,410

Raymond Ellis, Con 1,145

Stuart Rose, Lab 430

John Vivian, Green 325

Lib Dem majority 1,265

Turnout 30%

Fareham Sarisbury

Sean Woodward, Con* 1,957

Angela Carr, Lab 434

Mary Holliday-Bishop, Lib Dem 393

Con majority 1,523

Turnout 24%

Fareham Titchfield

Geoffrey Hockley, Con* 1,602

Jack Englefield, Ind 917

Michael Prior, Lab 347

Sue Hardie, Lib Dem 255

Con majority 685

Turnout 27%

Fareham Town (top two returned)

Peter Latham, Con 2,802

George Ringrow, Con 2,686

Bob Ingram, UKIP 2,517

David Whittingham, UKIP 2,207

Paul Whittle, Lib Dem 2,028

David Norris, Lib Dem 1,933

James Carr, Lab 804

Richard Ryan, Lab 737

Dilys Harrison, Green 470

David Harrison, Green 415

Turnout

Fareham Warsash

Keith Evans, Con* 2,041

David Nightingale, UKIP 731

Miles Grindey, Green 216

Andrew Mooney, Lab 250

Craig Lewis, Lib Dem 161

Con majority 1,310

Turnout 30%

Hayling Island

Frank Pearce, Con* 1,921

John Perry, UKIP 1,618

Michael Clarke, Lab 482

Paul Valentine, Green 216

Anne Martin, Lib Dem 199

Gene Cann BNP 42

Con majority 303

Turnout 31%

Lee

Graham Burgess, Con* 1,994

Curtis Sinclair, UKIP 760

Jill Whitcher, Lab 293

Paul Keeley, Lib Dem 158

Graham Smith, Green 118

Con majority 1,234

Turnout 21%

Leesland and Town (top two returned)

Peter Edgar, Con* 3,396

Christopher Carter, Con* 2,795

Tim Apps, UKIP 2,168

Michael Madgwick, Lab 829

Robert Hylands, Lib Dem 796

Austin Hicks, Lib Dem 771

Terry Mitchell, Green 509

Gavin Miller, BNP 251

John Train, Lab 207

Con hold

Turnout 26.42%

Meon Valley

Roger Huxstep, Con 2,453

Kim Comotto, UKIP 959

Christopher Day, Lib Dem 574

David Picton-Jones, Lab 322

Con majority 1,494

Turnout 37%

Petersfield Butser

John West, Con* 1,618

Steven Marston, UKIP 940

Byron Grainger-Jones, Lib Dem 877

Bill Organ, Lab 386 Bill Enstone, Green 359

Con majority 678

Turnout 31.56%

Petersfield Hangers

Vaughan Clarke, Con* 2,150

Stephen Coles, UKIP 775

Roger Mullenger, Lib Dem 465

Howard Linsley, Lab and Co-operative Party 373

Adam Harper, Green 290

Con majority 1,375

Turnout 34.59%

Purbrook and Stakes South

Robin McIntosh, Con* 1,051

Gary Kerrin, UKIP 1,003

Munazza Faiz, Lab 507

Ann Bazley, Lib Dem 250

Con majority 48

Turnout 22%

Waterloo and Stakes North

Ann Briggs, Con 1,423

William Farnham, UKIP 1,085

Owen Plunkett, Green 219

Howard Sherlock, Lab 393

Elaine Woodard, Lib Dem 223

Con majority 338

Turnout 25%

Winchester Southern Parishes

Patricia Stallard, Con* 1,618

Vivian Achwal, Lib Dem 803

John Henderson, UKIP 687

John Cooper, Ind 382

Sheena King, Lab 197

Con majority 815

Turnout 30%

Havant Borough Council by-elections

Bedhampton

David Smith, Con 766

Ann Brown, Lib Dem 652

Stephen Harris, UKIP 584

Anthony Berry, Lab 191

Terry Mitchell, Green 124

Con majority 114

Turnout 32%

Emsworth

Colin Mackey, Con 1,296

Ian Reddoch, UKIP604

Susan Kelly, Green 353

Christine Armitage, Lab 350

Roisin Miller, Lib Dem 234

Con majority 692

Turnout 36%