Fareham Borough Council election results

Chancellor Philip Hammond. Picture: Getty

Autumn Budget: Who will be the winners and losers?

0
Have your say

Results from Fareham Borough Council elections

Fareham East

Lib Dem hold

*Paul Whittle (Lib Dem) 1075

Keith Barton (Conservative) 835

Conor Morris (Labour) 330

Turnout: 38%

Majority: 240

Fareham North

Con hold

*Pamela Bryant (Con) 973

Steve Richards (UKIP) 403

Peter Trott (Lib Dem) 379

Jak Gunter (Ind) 253

Simon Brown (Lab) 167

David Harrison (Green) 143

Turnout: 41%

Majority: 570

Fareham North West

Con Hold

*Peter Davies (Con) 749

Jim Palmer (Lib Dem) 426

Bob Ingram (UKIP) 423

Richard Ryan (Lab) 197

Steve Roberts (Ind) 102

Turnout: 33%

Majority: 323

Fareham South

Con hold

*Dennis Steadman (Conservative) 700

Paul Sturgess (UKIP) 519

James Carr (Labour) 377

Vincent Taylor (Independent) 148

Sean Evans (Lib Dem) 120

Turnout: 34%

Majority: 181

Fareham West

Con hold

*Leslie Keeble (Con) 1405

George Neill (Ukip) 467

Sarah Taylor (Ind) 216

James Webb (Lab) 178

Rowena Palmer (Lib Dem) 168

Turnout: 44%

Majority: 938

Hill Head

Con hold

*Arthur Mandry (Con) 1498

Kenneth Cast (Ukip) 916

Daniel Hawkes (Lib Dem) 230

Nicholas Knight (Lab) 192

Turnout: 47%

Majority: 582

Locks Heath

Con hold

*Susan Bayford (Con) 1620

Angela Carr (Lab) 271

Sue Hardie (Lib Dem) 261

Turnout: 38%

Majority: 1349

Park Gate

Con Hold

*Brian Bayford (Con) 1196

Helen Price (Lab) 391

Martin Francis (Lib Dem) 237

Turnout: 30%

Majority: 805

Portchester East

Status: Lib Dem (two seats)

Lib Dem hold both

*Roger Price (Lib Dem) 2134

*Geoffrey Fazackarley (Lib Dem) 1962

Tina Ellis (Con) 712

Peter Furby (Con) 634

Stuart Rose (Lab) 433

Cameron Crouchman (Lab) 426

Turnout: 39%

Majority:

Price 1422

Fazackarley 1250

Portchester West

Con hold

*Susan Bell (Con) 839

Shaun Cunningham (Lib Dem) 797

Tom Davies (Ukip) 548

Leslie Ricketts (Lab) 209

Turnout: 42%

Majority: 42

Sarisbury

Con hold

*Sean Woodward (Con) 1579

Mary Holliday-Bishop (Lib Dem) 287

Karen Postle (Lab) 217

Turnout: 36%

Majority: 1292

Stubbington

Ukip gain from Lib Dem

Christopher Wood (Ukip) 1227

Pal Hayre (Con) 841

*James Forrest (Lib Dem) 646

David Light (Lab) 114

Turnout: 50%

Majority: 386

Titchfield

Con hold

*Connie Hockley (Con) 1313

Susan Boyce (Ind) 404

Michael Prior (Lab) 266

Jill Underwood (Lib Dem) 205

Turnout: 38%

Majority: 909

Titchfield Common

Ind hold

*Jack Englefield (Ind) 989

Tom Fyfe (Con) 590

Geoffrey Townley (UKIP) 351

Andrew Mooney (Lab) 122

Hugh Pritchard (Lib Dem) 116

Turnout: 35%

Majority: 399

Warsash

Con Hold

*Trevor Cartwright (Con) 1428

David Nightingale (UKIP) 324

Miles Grindey (Green) 170

Nicola Moore (Lab) 157

Craig Lewis (Lib Dem) 89

Turnout: 39%

Majority: 1104

* denotes sitting councillor