Final election candidates revealed

The final list of candidates for the upcoming election have been revealed
The final list of candidates for the upcoming election have been revealed
jpns-19-08-17 retro Aug 2017

Wedding - Sgt Brian Brown and his wife Shirley on their wedding day

THIS WEEK IN 1980: Parachute sergeant’s mum had premonition her son had died

1
Have your say

The deadline for candidates to put themselves forward for the upcoming election has ended and the final names have been revealed.

Here is the list of people who will fight it out in next month’s general election for Portsmouth South, Portsmouth North, Fareham, Havant, Gosport, East Hampshire and Meon Valley.

PORTSMOUTH SOUTH

-----------------------------------------------------------

· Sue Castillon (Labour)

· Flick Drummond (Conservative)

· Mike Hancock (Independent)

· Steve Harris (Ukip)

· Sean Hoyle (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

· Don Jerrard (Justice and Anti-Corruption Party)

- Ian McCulloch (Green)

· Gerald Vernon-Jackson (Liberal Democrats)

PORTSMOUTH NORTH

-----------------------------------------------------------

· Gavin Ellis (Green)

· John Ferrett (Labour)

· Mike Fitzgerald (Ukip)

· Steven George (Justice and Anti-Corruption Party)

· Penny Mordaunt (Conservative)

· Darren Sanders (Lib Dem)

· Jon Woods (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

FAREHAM

-----------------------------------------------------------
· Suella Fernandes (Conservative)

· Nick Gregory (Independent)

· Miles Grindey (Green)

· Harvey Hines (Independent)

· Malcolm Jones (Ukip)

· Stuart Rose (Labour)

· Matthew Winnington (Lib Dem)

HAVANT

-----------------------------------------------------------

· Tim Dawes (Green)

· Graham Giles (Labour)

· Alan Mak (Conservative)

· John Perry (Ukip)

- Steve Sollitt (Lib Dem)

GOSPORT

-----------------------------------------------------------

· Monica Cassidy (Green)

· Caroline Dinenage (Conservative)

· Alan Durrant (Labour)

· Rob Hylands (Lib Dem)

· Jeffrey Roberts

· Christopher Wood (Ukip)

EAST HAMPSHIRE

-----------------------------------------------------------

· Peter Baillie (Ukip)

· Peter Bisset (Green)

· Damian Hinds (Conservative)

· Richard Robinson (Lib Dem)

· Alex Wilks (Labour)

MEON VALLEY

-----------------------------------------------------------

· David Alexander (Ukip)

· Christopher Carrigan (Lib Dem)

· George Hollingbery (Conservative)

· Diana Korchien (Green)

· Gemma McKenna (Labour)