Havant Borough Council local election results

Former Ukip councillor joins city Conservatives

0
Have your say

Results from the Havant Borough Council elections

Barncroft

Tory Ken Smith retained his seat as Bedhampton councillor

Tory Ken Smith retained his seat as Bedhampton councillor

Yvonne Weeks* (Con) 417

Brenda Kerrin (Ukip) 251

Phil Pearson (Lab) 209

Michael Bolt (Lib Dem) 44

Majority 166

Turnout 20.24%

CON HOLD

Battins

Malc Carpenter (Ukip) 319

Ralph Cousins* (Lab) 255

Johanna Lowe (Lib Dem) 243

Ian Payne (Con) 196

Majority 64

Turnout 21.36%

UKIP GAIN FROM LAB

Bedhampton

Kenneth Smith* (Con) 1,051

Philippa Gray (Lib Dem) 750

Freya Savidge-Conway (Lab) 353

Majority 301

Turnout 30.11%

CON HOLD

Bondfields

Terry Hart* (Lab) 422

Geoff Whiffen (Ukip) 272

Curtis Stanfield (Con) 267

Catherine Billam (Lib Dem) 174

Majority 150

Turnout 23.09%

LAB HOLD

Cowplain

David Keast* (Con) 1,095

Andrew Boxall (Ukip) 545

John Jacobs (Lib Dem) 228

Ken Monks (Lab) 293

Majority 550

Turnout 29.47%

CON HOLD

Emsworth

Lulu Bowerman (Con) 1,718

Steve Bilbe (Lab) 637

Chris Maple (Lib Dem 467

Brian Kerrin (Ukip) 438

Majority 1,081

Turnout 39.8%

CON HOLD

Hart Plain

Elaine Shimbart* (Con) 1,296

Howard Sherlock (Lab) 428

Fiona Drinan (Lib Dem) 357

Majority 868

Turnout 28.27%

CON HOLD

Hayling East

Leah Turner* (Con) 1,121

Lesley Marsden (Ukip) 820

Mark Coates (Lab) 527

Natalie Willcocks (Lib Dem) 162

Majority 301

Turnout 36.29%

CON HOLD

Hayling West

Joanne Thomas (Con) 1,384

Stephen Humphrey (Ukip) 568

Sheree Earnshaw (Lab) 418

Paul Gray (Lib Dem) 237

John-Laurence Henry Moore (BNP) 12

Majority 816

Turnout 38.14%

CON HOLD

Purbook

Caren Howard* (Con) 1,081

Anthony Gundry (Ukip) 560

Anne Thomson (Lab) 400

Hilary Bolt (Lib Dem) 191

Majority 521

Turnout 30.15%

CON HOLD

St Faith’s

David Guest* (Con) 1,159

Phil Munday (Lab) 693

Richard Coates (Ukip) 436

Jane Briggs (Lib Dem) 370

Majority 466

Turnout 35.68%

CON HOLD

Stakes

Dianne Lloyd (Con) 707

Carole Newnham (Ukip) 519

Tony Berry (Lab) 364

Ann Bazley (Lib Dem) 184

Majority 188

Turnout 24.20%

CON HOLD

Warren Park

John Davis (Ukip) 320

Richard Brown* (Lab) 305

Ann Brown (Lib Dem) 128

Hakan Ustabas (Con) 131

Majority 15

Turnout 17.90%

UKIP GAIN FROM LAB

Waterloo

Peter Wade* (Con) 1,471

Paul Fencott (Lab) 460

Scott Richardson (Lib Dem) 441

Majority 1,011

Turnout 30.14%

CON HOLD

*Denotes sitting councillor