Portsmouth City Council election candidates

Why should Angela Rayner be derided for her Stockportian accent? Picture: Lorne Campbell / Guzelian

BLAISE TAPP: We need more Angela Rayners at the top of British politics

0
Have your say

These are the candidates for the May elections to Portsmouth City Council.

Baffins

Jennie Brent - Conservative

Wendy Hamm - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Steve Hastings - Ukip

Drusilla Moody - Lib Dems

Michelle Treacher - Labour

Central Southsea

Lee Hunt - Lib Dems

Richard Brown - Labour

Kevin Chippindall-Higgin - Conservative

Ian McCulloch - Green Party

Dan Sutton-Johansson - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Derek Wareham - Ukip

Charles Dickens

Paul Godier - Ukip

Jacqui Hancock - Lib Dems

Jason Packer - Justice & Anti-Corruption Party

Sion Reynolds - Labour

Shaun Rogers - Conservative

Paul Smith - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Copnor

Alicia Denny - Ukip

Steve Fletcher - Lib Dems

Sam Jones - Labour

Jonathan Kemp - Conservative

Ben Norman - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Cosham

Gavin Ellis - Green Party

Adi Graham - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Graham Heaney - Labour

Hannah Hockaday - Conservative

Kirstine Impey - Lib Dems

Michael Jerome - Ukip

Drayton and Farlington

Simon Bosher - Conservative

Andreas Bubel - Labour

Douglas Denny - Ukip

Mel O’Brien - Lib Dems

Simon Wade - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Eastney and Craneswater

Mike George - Ukip

Suzy Horton - Lib Dem

Sean Hoyle - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Michael Muehl - Green Party

Luke Stubbs - Conservative

Hannah Wright - Labour

Fratton

Thomas Coles - Labour

Steven George - Justice & Anti-Corruption Party

Mike Hancock - Independent

John Pickett - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Julie Swan - Ukip

David Tompkins - Conservative

Hilsea

Simon Dodd - Lib Dems

Brian Dolley - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Sue Greenfield - Labour

Frank Jonas - Conservative

Barry Young - Ukip

Milton

Alex Bentley - Labour

Stuart Crow - Conservative

Ben Dowling - Lib Dems

Paul Lovegrove - Ukip

Doug Willis - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Nelson

Jason Fazackarley - Lib Dems

Colin Galloway - Ukip

Shilpika Sharma - Conservative

Rob Smith - Labour

Gordon Spellman - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Paulsgrove

Ryan Brent - Conservative

Sue Castillon - Labour

Phil Dickinson - Green Party

Stewart Hurdle - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Stuart Potter - Ukip

Alan Webb - Lib Dems

St Jude

Guy Bradford - Ukip

Tony Chafer - Labour

Peter Eddis - Lib Dems

Eloise Shavelar - Green Party

Linda Symes - Conservative

Andy Waterman - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

St Thomas

Chris Everest - Ukip

Terry Henderson - Conservative

Adrian Lavin - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Rob Wood - Lib Dems

Julian Wright - Labour