Portsmouth City Council election results

HMS Illustrious leaves Portsmouth for the last time
Picture: Shaun Roster

RETRO: Watch the last voyage of HMS Illustrious from Portsmouth

5
Have your say

Results from the Portsmouth City Council local elections.

Baffins

Darren Sanders* (Lib Dem) 1,759

George Edgar (Con) 691

Kevan Chippindall-Higgin (Ukip) 671

John Castillon (Lab) 580

Majority 1,068

Turnout 33.6%

LIB DEM HOLD

Central Southsea

Steve Pitt (Lib Dem) 1,364

Frank Edward Minai (Lab) 804

Ian David McCulloch (Green) 444

Massoud Esmaili (Con) 401

Derek Wareham (Ukip) 323

Majority 560

Turnout 32.53%

LIB DEM HOLD

Charles Dickens

Stephen Morgan (Lab) 948

Margaret Foster (Lib Dem) 885

Andrew Waters (Ukip) 543

John Hill (Con) 287

Hannah Dawson (Green) 130

Majority 63

Turnout 25.9%

LAB GAIN

Copnor

Neill Young* (Con) 1,110

Rumal Khan (Lab) 815

Terry Chipperfield-Harrison (Ukip) 717

Jaison Matewu (Lib Dem) 269

Majority 295

Turnout 27.8%

CON HOLD

Cosham

Jim Fleming (Con) 1,251

Graham Heaney (Lab) 878

Mel Todd (Ukip) 647

Kirstine Impey (Lib Dem) 263

Majority 373

Turnout 29.45%

CON GAIN

Drayton & Farlington

Stephen Wemyss* (Con) 1,977

Andreas Bubel (Lab) 733

Loreley Lawrence (Ukip) 555

Josh Dulberg (Lib Dem) 330

Majority 1,244

Turnout 35.55%

CON HOLD

Eastney & Craneswater

Matthew Winnington (Lib Dem) 1,599

Susan Lloyd (Con) 1,278

Julian Wright (Lab) 500

Menno Groen (Green) 313

Majority 321

Turnout 39.82%

LIB DEM HOLD

Fratton

David Fuller* (Lib Dem) 860

Thomas Coles (Lab) 733

Todd Sweeney (Ukip) 584

Laurence Warren-West (Con) 354

Martin Cox (Green) 160

Majority 127

Turnout 26.77%

LIB DEM HOLD

Hilsea

Donna Jones* (Con) 1,566

Silvi Veale (Labour) 922

Julie Spurgeon (Lib Dem) 380

Majority 644

Turnout 28.4%

CON HOLD

Milton

Will Purvis (Lib Dem) 1,468

Alex Bentley (Lab) 614

Malcolm Chewter (Con and Uni) 563

Robbie Robinson (Ukip) 559

Kylie Barton (Green) 269

Majority 854

Turnout 33.6%

LIB DEM HOLD

Nelson

Leo Madden (Lib Dem) 1,118

Sue Castillon (Lab) 617

Barry Davies (Ukip) 595

Ben Swann (Con) 438

Majority 501

Turnout 27%

LIB DEM GAIN

Paulsgrove

John Ferrett* (Lab) 995

Mike Jerome (Ukip) 711

Bill New (Con) 577

Nicky Dodd (Lib Dem) 99

Chris Pickett (Tusc) 30

Majority 284

Turnout 23.8%

LAB HOLD

St Jude

Hugh Mason (Lib Dem) 1,264

Sandra Stockdale (Con) 863

Tony Chafer (Lab) 534

Christopher Vaughan (Ukip) 275

Ken Hawkins (Green) 249

Majority 403

Turnout 36.67%

LIB DEM HOLD

St Thomas

Tom Wood (Lib Dem) 1,117

Sumel Chowdhury (Lab) 766

Christine Edwina Sykes (Con) 760

Jill Irene Evans (Ukip) 367

Gail Baird (Green) 252

Majority 351

Turnout 34.79%

LIB DEM GAIN

*Denotes sitting councillor