UPDATED: Portsmouth City Council election results

Portsmouth South MP Stephen Morgan at the Scrap The Cap rally, held in Guildhall Square

Hundreds turn out for Scrap The Cap rally

0
Have your say

These are the full results from the Portsmouth City Council elections.

Paulsgrove

Ukip gain from Lab

Stuart Potter (Ukip) 1,098

Sue Castillon (Lab) 833

Ryan Brent (Con) 515

Phil Dickinson (Green) 129

Alan Webb (Lib Dem) 121

Stewart Hurdle (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 14

Turnout: 26.75%

Majority: 265

Cosham

Con hold

Hannah Hockaday (Con) 1158

Michael Jerome (Ukip) 895

Graham Heaney (Lab) 847

Kirstine Impey (Lib Dems) 598

Gavin Ellis (Green) 168

Adi Graham (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 70

Turnout: 35.9%

Majority: 263

Drayton and Farlington

Con hold

*Simon Bosher (Con) 2,166

Douglas Denny (Ukip) 902

Andreas Bubel (Lab) 666

Mel O’Brien (Lib Dem) 297

Simon Wade (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 56

Turnout: 39.9%

Majority: 1,264

Hilsea

Con hold

*Frank Jonas (Con) 1366

Sue Greenfield (Lab) 851

Barry Young (Ukip) 851

Simon Dodd (Lib Dem) 212

Brian Dolley (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coaliton) 64

Turnout: 31.9%

Majority: 515

Copnor

Ukip gain from Con

Alicia Denny (Ukip) 1029

Jonathan Kemp (Con) 984

Sam Jones (Lab) 684

Steve Fletcher (Lib Dem) 511

Ben Norman (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 52

Turnout: 32.7%

Majority: 45

Baffins

Ukip gain from Lib Dem

Steve Hastings (Ukip) 1207

Drusilla Moody (Lib Dems) 1116

Jennie Brent (Con) 806

Michelle Treacher (Lab) 642

Wendy Hamm (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 84

Turnout:34.3%

Majority: 91

Nelson

Ukip gain from Lib Dem

Colin Galloway (Ukip) 946

*Jason Fazackarley (Lib Dem) 902

Rob Smith (Lab) 726

Shilpika Sharma (Con) 416

Gordon Spellman (Trade Unionist and Socialist Union) 43

Turnout: 29.2%

Majority: 44

Fratton

Ukip gain from Lib Dem

Julie Swan (Ukip) 903

Thomas Coles (Lab) 754

*Mike Hancock (Independent) 628

David Tompkins (Con) 498

John Pickett (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 58

Steven George (Justice & Anti-Corruption) 52

Turnout: 27.2%

Majority: 149

Milton

Lib Dem hold

Ben Dowling (Lib Dems) 1,096

Paul Lovegrove (Ukip) 887

Alex Bentley (Lab) 770

Stuart Crow (Con) 759

Doug Willis (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 112

Turnout: 33.7%

Majority: 209

Central Southsea

Lib Dem hold

*Lee Hunt (Lib Dem) 1078

Richard Brown (Lab) 542

Kevan Chippindall-Higgin (Con) 597

Ian McCulloch (Green) 580

Dan Sutton-Johanson (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 68

Derek Wareham (Ukip) 574

Turnout: 30.7%

Majority: 481

Eastney and Craneswater

Con hold

*Luke Stubbs (Con) 1,550

Suzy Horton (Lib Dem) 1,104

Mike George (Ukip) 574

Hannah Wright (Lab) 372

Michael Muehl (Green) 255

Sean Hoyle (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 47

Turnout: 40.2%

Majority: 446

St Jude

Con gain from Lib Dem

Linda Symes (Con) 1,166

*Peter Eddis (Lib Dem) 843

Guy Bradford (Ukip) 395

Eloise Shavelar (Green) 387

Tony Chafer (Lab) 382

Andy Waterman (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 42

Turnout: 35.7%

Majority: 323

St Thomas

Lib Dem hold

*Rob Wood (Lib Dem) 1,233

Terry Henderson (Con) 1,069

Chris Everest (Ukip) 560

Julian Wright (Lab) 514

Adrian Lavin (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 67

Turnout: 34.2%

Majority: 164

Charles Dickens

Ukip gain from Lib Dem

Paul Godier (Ukip) 940

*Jacqui Hancock (Lib Dem) 913

Sion Reynolds (Lab) 706

Shaun Rogers (Con) 326

Paul Smith (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 72

Jason Packer (Justice and Anti-Corruption Party) 28

Turnout: 24.5%

Majority: 27

*Denotes sitting councillor