City young guns clinch title

Sophie Laughton did well in the 75m and 150m races
Sophie Laughton did well in the 75m and 150m races
City of Portsmouth duo Gaia Osborne and Serena Vincent

Top-10 finishes for Osborne and Vincent in The Bahamas

0
Have your say

City of Portsmouth have been crowned champions of the under-13/15 UK Youth Development League division three south.

The talented youngsters completed a dominant season with a comfortable victory in their last run out in Worthing.

The club claimed a comprehensive 138-point win to secure the title and hopefully gain promotion to the second division.

Under-13 girls Sophie Laughton (10.7sec) and Lorna Dockerill (10.8) led the way with easy victories in the 75m A and B races, and second and first places in the 150m, with times of 21.3 and 21.4 respectively.

Ranked sixth in the country for her age group, Anya Pigden won the 800m by over 10 seconds in 2min 33.2 sec, while Madeline Wilton won the B race in 2.41.5.

Josie Czura (3.50.3) won by over half a minute in the A 1,200m to record a new personal best, and Eleanor Purdue won the B race in 4.28.1.

Purdue also finished third in the high jump with an effort of 1.15m, while team-mate Hollie Thurgood won the B competition with the same height.

Harry Moore (5.59.0) broke the five-minute barrier for the first time in winning the 1,500m A race and Adam Kimber (5.10.2) achieved a 10-second personal best in winning the B race.

Kameron Duxbury won a close-fought javelin contest in 30.70m.

In the under-15 girls, Maisie Grice and Bobbie Davies won the 800m A and B races with ease in 2.26.6 and 2.31.6 respectively.

Elizabeth Hedley ran a strong race in the 1,500m to win with a PB of 5.02.2, while Louis Lockyer (5.56.5 ) finished second in the B race,.

Gaia Osborne and Brittany Duxbury won the A and B shot with distances of 8.98m and 7.28m.

Osborne also won the discus (23.28) and javelin (27.97) and Duxbury won the hammer (21.81).

The under-15 boys’ Leslie Amfit and Luke Younghusband also brought home a flurry of points.

Amfit (4.93m) finished first in the A long jump and second in the 100m (12.2) and 200m, (24.9). Younghusband took first in the B high jump (4.47m) and 200m (25.9), and second in the B 100m (12.8).

The Mountbatten Centre will host the final under-17/20 UK Youth Development League division three fixture on Sunday.

– CHRIS HEPWORTH