Griffin: Portsmouth Joggers can keep pushing for promotion

The Stubbington 10k was a big success again on Sunday
The Stubbington 10k was a big success again on Sunday

Chamber comments on the post-Brexit budget

0
Have your say

Barry Griffin was delighted with another superb effort from Portsmouth Joggers at the Stubbington 10k.

The club captain for the Hampshire Road Race League, who finished the race with a time of 42min 20sec, is confident all five of the club’s teams can go for promotion.

He said: ‘Our fabulous 50 finishers all did the club proud.

‘We had a number of personal bests as always and many Joggers completing their first 10k race.

‘Our first seven male finishers were under 40 minutes which is outstanding.

‘The ladies’ team was slightly depleted, however we still managed a top effort.

‘Our team is looking very strong now and we can keep pushing for promotion in all five sub-teams, which is excellent running.’

Ben Stait led the Portsmouth Joggers men’s first team with a time of 37.24, Richard Bailey crossed the line in 38.14, Phil Hoy finished in 39.37 and Phil Guest completed the team with a time of 39.49.

Catherine Metcalf recorded a time of 43.38, Verity Bowley finished next in 44.55, followed by Emma Brewin in 46.32 to complete the ladies’ first team.

The ladies’ B team was made up of Teresa Baverstock in 48.14, Jane Carr in 48.35 and Clare Armstrong, who crossed the line in 49.51.

Alex Radice-Gomm led the men’s B team, finishing in 39.25, Tony Conway was next with 39.54, Max Smeeth recorded 39.56 and John Gosling finished in 41.02.

Men’s C team were Chris Gambs 41.10 (231st) Steve Wooldridge 41.18 (236th) Derek Powles 41.30 (244th) Dave Williams 41.50 (259th).

The remaining men’s results were Joe Addyman 42.09 (275th) Barry Griffin (Captain) 42.20 (281st) James Daly 42.36 (300th) Damian Williamson 42.53 (318th) Andrew Rotton 43.52 (371st) David Brawn 44.29 (400th) David Johns 45.01 (432nd) Neil Bundey 45.15 (458th) Richard Wade 46.05 (514th) Paul Wade 48.51 (682nd) Jonny Langley 49.12 (708th) James Sharman 49.36 (732nd) Kiernan Easton 49.39 (735th) Mike Collins 55.37 (1056th) Craig Lodder 57.12 (1167th) Michael Standen 57.36 (1168th) Phil Pollard 105.30 (1479th) and David Byng 1.09.37 (1541st).

The remaining ladies results were as follows Louise Cummings 50.03 (761st) Natalie Dillon 50.47 (800th) Jo Ticehurst 50.41 (835th) Linda Eneas 52.16 (905th) Sarah Clarke 53.50 (974th) Sharon Lemmon 55.39 (1050th) Jenny Campbell 57.28 (1178th) Nicki Rose-White 57.28 (1180th) Jane Nockemann 59.07 (1253rd) Jane Collins 59.54 (1264th) Pauline Dorn 1.02.19 (1375th) Lucy Howard 1.03.22 (1419th) Annette Ablitt 1.04.05 (1427th) and Isabel Gardener 1.05.23 (1459th)