Manning completes Denmead 10k treble

Julian Manning completed his Denmead 10k treble
Julian Manning completed his Denmead 10k treble
Join big name British athletes and take part in #teamparkrun on August 19, 2017.

BREAKING: Britain's top athletes announced for #teamparkrun events UK wide from 9am today - August 19

0
Have your say

JULIAN MANNING defended his Denmead 10k crown successfully on Sunday.

He made it three wins in a row with another impressive run.

His time of 34min 45sec saw him nearly two minutes clear of his nearest rival as he conquered the hilly course once again.

Manning’s Denmead Striders club-mate Patrick Stephenson finished second in 36.38, with unattached runner Ronnie Adams third in 36.45.

Gary Armstrong made it three Denmead runners in the top five.

He finished with a time of 38.52, just behind John Aldwincle who clocked 38.47.

Haslemere Border’s Donna Read finished first lady as she crossed the line with a time of 44.28.

Liz Steward, of Denmead Striders, took second place, finishing in 44.50.

Jo Gilholm, who represents Havant-based club Victory, finished third lady with a time of 47.43 ahead of Rachel Fair who crossed the line in 48.28.

Gosport’s Gillian Dowling completed the top five with a time of 48.41.

Portsmouth Joggers were well represented and Ben Stait finished sixth in 38.59, with George Garratt 22nd in 42.09 as they led a strong club performance.

Manning was also victorious in the Solent Half Marathon – the second event in the Hampshire Road Race League season.

Portsmouth Joggers captain Barry Griffin was pleased with a great effort from his squad.

He said: ‘It was a great day out with some very impressive runs.

‘From a personal point of view the race is like Marmite and I hate Marmite.

‘It’s an enjoyable first eight or so miles, slightly undulating, through the New Forest.

‘However, once you get to the coast and near Fawley, the last three or so miles are hilly and some will suffer like me, while others, who obviously like Marmite, will finish strong.’

The men’s A team are third in division one with Stubbington Green Runners leading the way.

Pete Collins stormed to a superb fifth-place finish in 1hr 16min 54sec for PJC, chasing Stubbington’s Rob Arkell who had a strong run to take fourth place (1.16.50).

The Joggers men’s B team are fourth in B division one with the C team top of B division two.

And the PJC ladies’ A team are third in division one with the B team third in B division one.

Chrissy Dawes led the way for the ladies with a strong time of 1.38.53.