Bailey and McCubbin among Hampshire’s talented cup squad

Mark Griffith - Southsea Waverley

Mark Griffith - Southsea Waverley

Terry Smith bowls for Vospers

Cooke serves up win as Waverley beat Alexandra

Trevor Kelly (coach), Simon Everest (Teacher), Bryan Franklin (coach), Robert Paxton (England International) and Pam Lambshead (coach) with the school pupils

Derby win in county competition lifts Gosport

1
Have your say

THE Hampshire team for the Middleton Cup match against Berkshire includes a strong contingent from the Portsmouth & District League.

Fareham’s Charlie Bailey is in the side for the match on Saturday.

Young Waverley bowler Louis McCubbin is among the players selected, along with his club-mates Jon Leggett, Michael Aldren, John Biggs, Mark Griffith, Paul Cooke and Matt Marchant.

Alex Marchant has made the bench.

The second round of the Portsmouth & District League’s Rowland Cup was played last week.

Southsea Waverley produced a commanding performance to beat Alexandra 101-53.

Rowner, Fareham, Lee-on-the-Solent, Star & Crescent, Waterlooville A, Priory and Vospers make up the last eight of the competition.

In the league, Portsmouth Water won by 18 at Emsworth.

The 20-shot win by Brent Riste’s men settled the game in the Watermen’s favour as they boosted their division three title hopes.

Pembroke maintained third spot with their 17-shot away win at Forton.

In division two, second-placed Cowplain stunned leaders Vospers.

The 31-shot victory meant Cowplain took over top spot, thanks to big wins on the rinks of Ted Howard and Mike Hyland.

Leigh Park took advantage of Vospers slip to move into 2nd spot after their 40shot, 3rink home win over bottom club Cosham Park.

Bedhampton beat Hayling Island by 41 shots.

Only Hayling’s rink skipped by Tom Walsh got to grips with the carpet surface and managed to grab a victory.

Division one leaders Waverley had their toughest game so far.

They finally managed to win the game by nine shots against Priory, thanks to Paul Cooke’s rink, who beat Nigel Mundy’s men by 10 shots.

Waverley won on two other rinks, while Priory’s Steve Watt’s rink prevented the whitewash.

Rowner maintained their 100-per-cent record with an excellent 33-shot away win at Fareham.

The rink of Bill Ross inflicted a 31-shot beating on Dorian Bishop’s rink.

Alexandra moved above Rowner into second place after their 46-shot home win over Waterlooville.

Alex won on all four rinks, led by Barry Harman’s men.

– DAVE WILDMAN

Back to the top of the page