Denmead on the gold trail

061848_0039_MILTON_BOWLS (SPT) 28/4/06''Priory bowler Sid Sadler.''First friendly match of the season at Milton Park Bowling Club, Goldsmith Avenue, Southsea, playing against Priory Bowling Club.''PICTURE: MICHAEL SCADDAN (061848-0039)
061848_0039_MILTON_BOWLS (SPT) 28/4/06''Priory bowler Sid Sadler.''First friendly match of the season at Milton Park Bowling Club, Goldsmith Avenue, Southsea, playing against Priory Bowling Club.''PICTURE: MICHAEL SCADDAN (061848-0039)
Gosport Forton Bowling CLub team members, back row, left to right:  Eric Meighan, Byron Lewis, Mick Lush,
Graham Sampson and Rob Williams
. Front Row, left to right: Steve Anderson, Brian Croucher (team captain
holding cup) and Malcolm Stimpson.

Another one for the trophy cabinet

0
Have your say

DENMEAD Gold dished out only a second defeat of the season for leaders Waverley Blue in division one of the Combination Leagues.

The gold members picked up an eight-shot success.

Second-placed Waterlooville Gold were comfortable 33-shot winners against Milton Park B.

Ron Brown won by 17 against Dave Saunders, Dave Jenkins recorded a 13-shot success against Terry Barton and Brian Sprack won by three against Ted Coward.

College Park B retained third spot with a nine-shot win over lowly Gosport. Ray Markwell enjoyed a nine-shot win over George Winzar.

On the other rinks there was a one-shot win for College’s John Newton and the same for Gosport’s Roy Frazer.

Relegation-threatened Post Office had reason to cheer as Dave Martin scored nine shots in the final two ends and Stan Phillips scored five, to inspire a superb comeback to beat Vospers at Alexandra Park by four shots.

Alexandra Blue moved up the table as they won by eight shots at the Northern Parade club against Hayling Island.

Rob Smith won four of the final five ends to turn a five-shot deficit into a one-shot victory against Ray Harding.

And George Madgewick won by 10 against Neil Blacklin.

The only crumb of comfort for the Islanders was the three-shot win of Mike Tregallis against Tom Edgerller.

In division two, Priory B have opened up a 26-point lead as they won by eight shots against Water Company B.

Waverley Red lost by 24 shots to Leigh Park Red.

Playing at the Southsea club Steve Prior enjoyed a 20-shot win against Waverley’s Steve Harper and Bob Cope won by 11 against Jim Drewery, while all Waverley could muster was two points for the seven-shot win of Peter Aldridge against Ian McDonald.

Fareham C moved up to third place and added to the Cosham worries with a 14-shot win against Cosham B.

Playing at Fareham, new-boy Terry Gormley won by 16 shots against Mike Richards and Jim Ramshaw beat Stuart Davey by 12.

The only joy for the visitors was the 14-shot win of their Brian Court against Dave Hudson.

At Swordsands, Naismith B won their derby clash against Copnor B by 21-shots. On form for Naismith was Alan Cobb with a 14-shot victory against John Trickless.

Rowner did not do well at Canoe Lake and went down by 13 shots to Star & Crescent B.

For Star, Alan New and Brian Tucker were the winning skips.

The resting Lee-on-Solent C have a healthy 31-point lead in division three as in to second place go Priory C thanks to a 21-shot victory at Milton Park against Bridgemary B.

Hero for the Priory was Sid Sadler with a 24-shot victory against Bridgemary’s Brian Baker.