Eye-catching Daisy put on fine late show

Margaret Moffat helped lead a fine Daisy display
Margaret Moffat helped lead a fine Daisy display
Gosport Forton Bowling CLub team members, back row, left to right:  Eric Meighan, Byron Lewis, Mick Lush,
Graham Sampson and Rob Williams
. Front Row, left to right: Steve Anderson, Brian Croucher (team captain
holding cup) and Malcolm Stimpson.

Another one for the trophy cabinet

0
Have your say

Daisy (Margaret Moffat) shot to the top of the ladies’ fours after beating the Trish Hampson-skipped Erica.

The Moffat quartet excelled late on and won by 15 shots.

Hyacinth (Rosemary Bailey) got off the mark as they defeated Buttercups (Joan Wilson).

Lupin (Joyce Aspinall) and Friesia (Jemima Meaden) were also winners.

In the Monday evening fours, Crescent (Adrian Snook) moved top with an eight-shot victory against Latecomers (Alan New).

On their tail are Metros (Garry Snook) who edged Moneyfields (Ken Sutton) by one shot.

Punters (Mike Goldring) got their first points of the season with a six-shot victory against Albertross (John Biggs).

One Short (Fred Hammall) and Pentones (Les Cunningham) recorded wins and Miltonians, with Kath Patrick skipping, won by three against High Fives (Dave Meyer).

In the mixed fours, Team Four, skipped by John Vinten, finished with a flurry of shots to win by seven against Team Seven (Reid Wilcockson).

Vintage League yellow division trophy holders Blossom Hill Mob (Adrian Ash) recorded a 17-shot victory against Muffins (Peter Wyncoll).

Red Arrows (Terry Smith) lead the way so far, though. They beat Alex M (Trevor Moore) by four shots.

New Boys (Laurie Scott) made it three out of three to keep up their challenge.

Seagas (Terry Hayward) finished with a couple of fours to get their first points with a four-shot victory against Crestar (John Fitzpatrick).

With a double on the final end, Odds (Mike Dunnington) took over the top spot in the red division.

They enjoyed a one-shot success against Stamshaw Chickens (Bob Ross).

Trailblazers (Len Reeves) blazed up to second as they beat Beans (Keith Warren) by five.

After three games in the blue division, Muggs, Acrest and Ashby’s have 100-per-cent winning records.

In the green division, Hillbillies (Terry Smith) made it three out of three when they beat Mixtures (Cyril Friend).

Blackbirds (Joyce Aspinall) have taken top spot in the ladies’ league of the Victory Triples.

They recorded a seven-shot victory against Jackdaws (Ann Walter).

D.Dennis (Richard Shelley) lead division one after they beat Allsorts (Garry Snook) by one shot.

Odd Bowls (Dave Powe) retained their lead in the Tuesday evening triples, thanks to a four-shot win against Captains Lot (Paul Robson).

Combine (George Redding) moved top of the Wednesday triples, after a runaway 11-shot win against Newcomers (Harry Blackman)

Hawks (George Spencer) top the red division of the Birds League after they beat Cockatoos (Reid Wilcockson) by eight shots.

Eagles (John Vinten) moved up to second after an 11-shot success against Skylarks (Alan Jones.

Seagulls (Arthur Newland) lead the blue division and Blue Tits (Ted Winning) hold sway in the green division.