Floyd is in the pink

Bob Floyd. Picture: Sarah Standing (112715-7172)
Bob Floyd. Picture: Sarah Standing (112715-7172)
0
Have your say

Wet weather delayed the completion of the championship finals but it did not dampen the spirits of Alexandra captain Bob Floyd.

The 71-year-old, who has been playing bowls for 30 years, has waited a long time to get his hands on a singles trophy.

He finally snatched his own piece of silverware when he cast aside current Portsmouth Open champion Tom Pullin and the 2010 champion Cyril Friend to win the Portsmouth & District Over-60s Championship.

In the semi-final, against Fareham’s Pullin, he took an early lead and at one stage led by 10 shots.

And despite conceding seven shots in the next three ends, he won 21-15.

In the final against Friend, Floyd raced into a 10-shot lead once again.

And he was never in trouble as he pressed home his advantage to win his first trophy.

The men’s singles championship went to College Park’s Mike Elliott, who won the final 21-13 against Drayton Park’s Brian Carrick.

There was a good attendance at Milton Park for the semi-finals on Saturday and the finals on Sunday, although the rain delayed the Sunday start and three of the finals were postponed until Monday.

There were some close battles and one runaway success.

The unlikely sufferers of that one-sided encounter were Southsea Waverley members John Hillyer, Garry Allen and Steve Harper, who flew the white flag after 15 ends in the semi-final of the triples.

At the time they trailed by 31 shots to Dave Brown, Steve Watt and Tony Hurst, who play for Milton Park.

But it was the Waverley club who had the last laugh.

Their trio of Graham Guy, Barry Starks and Garry Starks were comfortable 10-shot winners of the triples final.

Full championship results:

Gents singles, semi-finals: Mike Elliott (College Park) 21 Martin Eggleton (Priory) 6; Brian Carrick (Drayton Park) 21 Peter Alcock (Star & Crescent) 15. Final: Mike Elliott 21 Brian Carrick 13.

Gents pairs, semi-finals: Shaun O’Mara/ Paul Cooke (Southsea Waverley) 21 Mark Gee/ Jamie Cooke (Alexandra) 24; Vic Bennett/ Dorian Bishop (Fareham) 17 Dave Russell/ Phillip Pinder (Bridgemary) 12. Final: O’Mara/ Cooke 22 Bennett/ Cooke 18.

Triples, semi-finals: Graham Guy/ Barry Starks. Gary Starks (Southsea Waverley) 20 Jim O’Donnell/ Paul Robson/ Barry Harman (Alexandra) 18; Dave Brown/ Steve Watt/ Tony Hurst (Milton Park) 35 John Hillyer/ Steve Harper/ Garry Allen (Southsea Waverley) 4. Final: Guy/ Starks/ Starks 18 Brown/ Watt/ Hurst 8.

Fours, semi-finals: Bill McGubbin/ Graham Guy/ Barry Starks/ Iain Mackenzie (Southsea Waverley) 23 Rob Moran/ Phil Drewball/ Matthew Harvey/ Alex Marchant (Southsea Waverley) 15; Garry Metherell/ Paul Lawrence/ Mike Elliott/ Adrian Snook (College Park) 25 Ray Cleeve/ Phillip Pinder/ Peter Cooper/ Alan Bloxham (Bridgemary) 20. Final: McGubbin/ Guy/ Starks/ Mackenzie 19 Metherell/ Lawrence/ Elliott/ Snook 15.

Over-60 singles, semi-finals: Bob Floyd (Alexandra) 21 Tom Pullins (Fareham) 15; Cyril Friend (Fareham) 21 Mike Coleman (Fareham) 20. Final: Bob Floyd 21 Cyril Friend 10.