Lambshead crowned Portsmouth champion of champions

Four-wood singles winner Sheila Gentry, president Mary Brumpton and champion of champions winner Pam Lambshead
Four-wood singles winner Sheila Gentry, president Mary Brumpton and champion of champions winner Pam Lambshead
Carla Woolvin is set for a busy time in Leamington Spa

Super seven prepare to cheer on national hopefuls

0
Have your say

Pam Lambshead led the way with champion of champions success in the Portsmouth & District Women’s Association finals.

President Mary Brumpton welcomed the players and spectators to her club.

For some it was a three-day bowls marathon and included many very exciting semi-finals.

The finals were equally dramatic as the ladies battled for glory.

Lambshead received her trophy after a classy display in the final held at Crofton in Stubbington.

Sue Brightman, from Bedhampton, finished runner-up.

Meanwhile, Sheila Gentry, of Lee-on-the-Solent, was the winner of the four wood singles.

She beat Kath Patrick, of Milton Park, in the final.

Tina Chambers, of Moneyfields, won the unbadged singles crown.

Milton Park’s Julie Greenwood took the consolation singles title.

Honor Plowright, of Cowplain, was the victor in the two-wood singles, while her club-mates Jane Franklin and champion of champions Lambshead lifted the pairs title.

Cowplain’s Plowright, Pauline Layland, Hazel Joyner and Rose King recorded success in the fours.

The inter-club triples had already been won by Moneyfields, with Denmead second.

The club challenge was won by Cowplain, with Bridgemary finishing second.

FULL results:

Champion of Champions: Winner, Pam Lambshead (Cowplain); runner-up, Sue Brightman (Bedhampton)

Four-wood singles: Winner, Sheila Gentry (Lee-on-the-Solent); runner-up, Kath Patrick (Milton Park)

Unbadged singles: Winner, Tina Chambers (Moneyfields); runner-up, Caroline Cuerden (Moneyfields)

Consolation singles: Winner, Julie Greenwood (Milton Park); runner-up, Beryl Blacklin (Hayling Island)

Two-wood singles: Winner, Honor Plowright (Cowplain); runners-up, Maria Mogridge (Gosport)

Pairs: Winners, Jane Franklin, Pam Lambshead (Cowplain); runners-up, Carla Woolvin, Rose Rogers (Milton Park)

Triples: Winner, Tina Chambers,Sue Jackson, Caroline Cuerden (Moneyfields); runners-up, Julie Greenwood, Mandy Orchard, Jemima Meaden (Milton Park)

Fours: Winners, Honor Plowright, Pauline Layland, Hazel Joyner, Rose King (Cowplain); runners-up, Diane Cooper, Betty Horn, Jane Franklin, Pam Lambshead (Cowplain)