Marchant joins select group after England triumph

Matt Marchant, back row, third left
Matt Marchant, back row, third left
Carla Woolvin is set for a busy time in Leamington Spa

Super seven prepare to cheer on national hopefuls

0
Have your say

Matthew Marchant has become Portsmouth’s third England international after rising from the bench to play a lead role in their British Isles Bowls Council International Series triumph in Scotland.

The Southsea Waverley star watched as the national team defeated the hosts and Ireland last Saturday.

But 24 hours later he followed in the footsteps of Cosham’s Keith Cross (1937-49) and Copnor’s Harold Sawyer (1974) in winning his full cap.

Marchant was called up to play lead in the misfiring Steve Farish rink in the finale with Wales.

And he helped them to beat Robert Weale’s men 22-11 as England sealed the series with a 34-shot triumph.

Marchant’s debut completed a full set of honours for the Southsea man.

He had already played for England at junior level outdoors as well as at senior and junior levels indoors.

He captained England’s under-25 – or junior – team in his last year at that level.

Meanwhile, Louis McCubbin has been selected for the England side for the Junior International Series at Oxford City & County Bowling Club on September 12-13.

n In Hampshire action, the ladies’ county finalists have been decided.

Rosemary Bailey (Fareham) and Carla Woolvin (Milton Park) booked their spot in the four-wood singles on finals day at Banister Park in Southampton.

Maria Mogridge (Gosport) and Sandy Pullin (Fareham) are in the two-wood singles, while Cowplain duo Diana Cooper and Hazel Joyner, and Sandy Ramsden and Pat Rye, of Lee-on-the-Solent, will contest the pairs’ competition.

Milton Park have two teams in the triples’ final – with Woolvin, Rose Rogers and June Roberts making the grade, along with Julie Greenwood, Jemima Meaden and Kath Patrick.

Cowplain’s Diana Cooper, Betty Horn, Jane Franklin and Pam Lambshead are in the fours with Carol Pullin, Sandy Pullin, Alison Russell and Agnes Jacob, of Fareham.

The men’s divisional finalists were set to go toe-to-toe this week in a bid to reach the county finals, which begin at Atherley on Monday.

n Star & Crescent will take on Alexandra A in the Rowland Cup semi-finals.

They ruined the Alexandra party by knocking the B team out at the last-eight stage. Lee-on-the-Solent lost out to the A team in the quarters.

The other semi-final will be contested by Fareham and Southsea Waverley, who beat Bedhampton and Waterlooville A.

n Southsea Waverley extended their lead at the top of Portsmouth & District League division one with a 46-shot win over Vospers.

Alexandra beat Priory by 21, with Carl Baggott’s 15-shot win key.

Lee-on-the-Solent beat Copnor by 46 as their superb form propelled them to the top of division two.

Eric Brierley’s rink led the way with a 16-shot triumph.

Hayling are now 14 points clear at the top of division three after a 15-shot win over Pembroke as Dave Friend starred with a 12-shot triumph.

Purbrook Heath gained on Hayling, though, as they dropped just one point in a 26-shot defeat of struggling Phoenix.