Missing men no problem for Waverley

2
Have your say

Southsea Waverley shrugged off a raft of missing men to thrash Priory 107-49 in Portsmouth & District League division one.

The reigning champions were shorn of four regulars but still triumphed on all four rinks.

Waverley were led by Matt Marchant’s 24-7 win over Nigel Mundy and stretched their overall lead in the table to 10 points.

Fareham gained some revenge for their defeat at the hands of Vospers in the Rowland Cup.

The second-placed outfit returned home from Northern Parade with a six-shot win.

Three rinks went to Fareham skips – with Cyril Friend, Martyn Dubb and Charlie Bailey all tasting success.

Dave Harding took the only rink win for Vospers.

In another peninsula battle, Gosport beat Lee-on-the-Solent by 19 shots.

Dave Blackledge and Chris Hay did the damage for Gosport, with Dennis Wren replying for Lee. The other rink was drawn.

Rowner made full use of their home green to beat Waterlooville by 20 shots.

They won on three rinks – Bill Ross, Keith Gerrard and Barry Stafford all scoring. Ron Jackson took the rink for Ville.

On Saturday, Priory recovered from their beating the previous evening by ending College Park’s run.

They won by 14 shots in a game that was rearranged from the first day of the season – when rain ruined the fixture schedule.

Priory won on the rinks of Martin Eggleton, Nigel Mundy and Arthur Newland, with Dave Smith gaining College’s sole points.

In division two, leaders Cowplain went down to their second successive loss – this time a slender one-shot loss at the hands of Leigh Park.

It was the rink of Ben Cope that did all the damage, as they beat Bryan Franklin’s men 23-13.

Cowplain won on the rinks of Graham King and Peter Parry, with the last being tied.

Denmead took full advantage of Cowplain’s demise by inflicting a first defeat of the season on Portsmouth Water.

Denmead won 76-67 at their Ashling Park Road home, narrowly missing out on the full 16 points on offer.

Only Pete Musson’s rink managed to salvage a single point for Water in drawing with Paul Kennington.

Roly Bloy, Tony Sewell and Mick Wright did the damage for Denmead.

They now lead Cowplain and the table by seven points.

Milton Park leapfrogged Water into fourth spot with a nailbiting two-shot win at Hayling Island – despite only winning on one rink.

It was captain Dave Brown’s rink that did all the damage for Milton, with a 17-shot win over Derek Surman.

This overcame all the good efforts of Hayling’s Derek Earl and Dave Johns, with the remaining rink tied.

Star & Crescent continued their fine form by travelling to Bridgemary and coming away with a 22-shot victory.

The triumph was mainly thanks to Simon Filippi’s rink – with Paul Whiffin and Robbie Denninson also winning.

In the third division, Bedhampton recovered from defeat last week and made full use of their home carpet to top the ton yet again.

This time their victims were Gas Social, who fell to a 104-64 defeat.

Bedhampton won on the rinks of Mick New, Graham Thomas and Mike Case, with Terry Hayward salvaging some pride for Gas.

Pembroke Gardens also won again, this time with a seven-shot success at Cosham, thanks to the rinks of Keith Howard, Trevor Watkins and Jim Taylor. John Hyslop won for Cosham.

Bedhampton and Pembroke remain tied on points at the top of the table but the former’s plus-215 shot difference is probably worth another two points.

Naismith also broke the ton this week – with a 104-48 home win over Crofton, which saw them rise to third spot.

Leading the way was the rink of Kevin Boyd, with their 17-shot defeat of Frank Shaw’s men.

Emsworth nearly made a century as well, with a 99-52 win over Forton.

They enjoyed rink wins by Dereck Leggett, Peter Smith and George Eaglestone.

Phoenix recorded their first win of the season at Purbrook Heath.

The 15-shot success was thanks to the rinks of Alan Taw, Dave Blowe and Slight and lifted the side off the foot of the table.

Back to the top of the page