Perfect 10 for Waverley

Denmead's Steve Puttock in action. Picture: Michael Scaddan (081586-0011)
Denmead's Steve Puttock in action. Picture: Michael Scaddan (081586-0011)
Gosport Forton Bowling CLub team members, back row, left to right:  Eric Meighan, Byron Lewis, Mick Lush,
Graham Sampson and Rob Williams
. Front Row, left to right: Steve Anderson, Brian Croucher (team captain
holding cup) and Malcolm Stimpson.

Another one for the trophy cabinet

0
Have your say

Southsea Waverley have chalked up a perfect 10.

The division one leaders easily overcame the all-weather surface at Jubilee Park to beat Waterlooville by 20 shots and complete a 10th consecutive win.

Fareham, who are currently second, travelled to Denmead and lost by nine shots.

In top form for Denmead was the rink of Ray Wagstaff, Tony Bradshaw, Brian Goldacre and skip Paul Kennington, who were nine-shot winners against Charlie Bailey.

Steve Puttock’s rink won by eight against Cyril Friend, and Glyn Jones enjoyed a two-shot win against former club-mate Martin Dubb.

The only crumb of comfort for Fareham was the two points for Dorian Bishop’s 10-shot win over Roland Bloy.

Rowner stayed in the top five with a nine-shot win against Alexandra.

Playing at the Northern Parade club, they only just failed to take all 16 points.

For the visitors, Barry Stafford won by six, Keith Gerrard also recorded a six-shot win and Bill Ross edged home by one.

The saviour for Alexandra was Jonathan Leggett, who scored three shots in the final two ends to beat Graeme Coles by two.

Milton Park are now bottom after a 34-shot thumping by College Park.

College took all 16 points thanks to an 18-shot win by Dave Smith and a 13-shot win by Clive Carter.

On the other two rinks it was a little closer, with Steve Fielder winning five of the final six ends to win by two and Keith Byng scoring three at the last to win by one.

Priory remain top of division two, thanks to a 21-shot victory against Water Company.

Closest rivals are Cowplain who moved into second place with a 24-shot victory against Lee-on-the-Solent.

For Cowplain, Bob Marsh won by 12 against John Etherton, Brian Franklin by 16 against Terry Rye, and Peter Parry by two against Dave Heather.

The consolation for Lee was the two points for Barry Grinaway’s six-shot win against Ted Howard.

Bottom-side Bridgemary had a change of fortune with a 10-shot win over Leigh Park.

At Cunningham Drive, John Collyer won by 11 against Barry Dixon, Alan Bloxham won seven of the final eight ends to beat Ray Collins by five and Phil Pinder was a nine-shot winner over Paul Hatherley.

Leigh saved two points as Peter Robinson had the best winning rink with a 15-shot success over Vic Clark.

Crofton remain top of division three, despite a 36-shot crushing by Naismith at Swordsands.

For the hosts, Kevin Boyd won by 20, Keith Brocks by 10 and Mike Penny by 14.

Small consolation for Crofton was Tony Payne’s eight-shot win.

Closest-rivals Copnor closed the gap to 25 points with a 14-shot win at Emsworth.

And Cosham moved into third with a 17-shot win at Drayton Park, thanks to a 19-shot win by Mel Dunbar and a 13-shot win by John Holdaway.

Gas Social were 15-shot winners over Hayling Island, thanks to a 19-shot victory by Barry Tiller and a nine-shot win by Geoff Matthews.

The Islanders did take away four points as Dave Friend won by 10 and Frank Bloomfield won by three.

Bedhampton still sit on top of division four after a 24-shot win against Lakeside.

At Bidbury Mead, Mike Case won by 19, Mike New by 15 and Ken Wills by 13.

But the best-winning rink of the night belonged to Lakeside, whose Peter Wyncoll delivered a 23-shot win over Graham Thomas.