Vospers tighten grip on red title

Gosport Forton Bowling CLub team members, back row, left to right:  Eric Meighan, Byron Lewis, Mick Lush,
Graham Sampson and Rob Williams
. Front Row, left to right: Steve Anderson, Brian Croucher (team captain
holding cup) and Malcolm Stimpson.

Another one for the trophy cabinet

0
Have your say

Vospers have tightened their grip on the Afternoon Triples League red division trophy and a place in the end-of-season play-offs.

They did so with a 34-shot win over College Park, as an improvement in the weather helped the league catch up on its backlog of fixtures.

Milton Park kept their remote hopes alive with a 13-shot win at Alexandra.

Following their loss against Milton, Alexandra Red enjoyed a 30-shot victory against Cosham Red.

And Cosham A became favourites for the wooden spoon as they lost by 24 to College Park A and by 23 to Eastney.

Doing the damage for College Park A was John Newton, who won by 19 shots against Doug Briggs.

For Eastney, Steve Herridge won by 19 against Norman Parker and Peter King won by 14 against Doug Biggs.

Pembroke Gardens enjoyed the trip along the seafront to Canoe Lake where they beat Star & Crescent by 14.

Phil Sheldrake was on top form as he beat Brian Tucker by 12 and Stan Lincoln and John Wilkinson were both one-shot winners.

It was not a good week for Star & Crescent, though, as they also lost by five shots to City Reds.

For City, Frank Seath was a nine-shot winner against Mel Wilde and Ernie Sturgess scored seven in the final two ends to tie with Tucker.

There’s no doubt about the destination of the blue division trophy, Vospers Blue have it in the bag.

It is just as well as they suffered a one-shot defeat on their own patch against Cosham B when Cosham’s Geoff Lowe won by six shots against Tony Berridge and Peter Woods won by two against Ray Porter.

Consolation for the champs was a seven-shot win for Chic Tiller against Ken Wingate.

College Park B, who are in second place, started the week with an eight-shot defeat at Swordsands against Copnor and then did a 50-shot demolition job on City B.

The onslaught was led by Ray Markwell, who won by 25 shots against Chris Frost, and Hugh Upward who was a 22-shot winner against Les Haynes.

It was a little closer for Brian Watkins as he won by three against Gareth Davies.

There is a closer battle for the wooden spoon as Co-operative made a move to get off the bottom spot with a 14-shot win against Naismith.

But they still need to beat Lakeside to get out of trouble – and Lakeside made sure it would go to the last game as they beat Gas Social by 25 shots.

Alexandra finished the week with a three-shot victory against Copnor.

Cowplain have retained the eastern division trophy and will play Fareham in the district play-off thanks to a 15-shot victory – inspired by Bob Marsh – against Purbrook.

Bedhampton remained in second place after an 11-shot win over Waterlooville courtesy of a nine-shot success by Mike New against Dave Jenkins.

Hayling Island jumped into third place with a 16-shot victory at Drayton Park.

Fareham made sure of winning the west division of the district when they took all 12 points in their home games against Gosport A and Lee-on-the-Solent.

In the game with Lee-on-the-Solent, Dave Stevenson enjoyed a 12-shot win against Bill Lamb and Mike Rogers a 22-shot win over Dave Wallace.

The district play-off will be between Cowplain and Fareham next Tuesday and Thursday (September 4 and 6 respectively).