Waverley and College to battle for prize

editorial image
Gosport Forton Bowling CLub team members, back row, left to right:  Eric Meighan, Byron Lewis, Mick Lush,
Graham Sampson and Rob Williams
. Front Row, left to right: Steve Anderson, Brian Croucher (team captain
holding cup) and Malcolm Stimpson.

Another one for the trophy cabinet

0
Have your say

The destination of the Portsmouth & District League division one title will be settled tomorrow when Southsea Waverley take on College Park.

Both teams have a shot at success, with College needing to win the match and take two rinks to lift the title.

Waverley must either win the match, or take three of the rinks to retain their crown.

Last Friday, Fareham beat Waverley by five shots on their home green.

The win was thanks to Martyn Dubb’s 19-shot success – that more than covered the 15-shot loss suffered by Charlie Bailey at the hands of Matt Marchant.

Dorian Bishop also won for Fareham, with Paul Cooke picking up the rink points for Waverley.

College Park kept their hopes alive with a 31-shot, all-rink victory at Waterlooville.

Adrian Snook’s 18-shot win over Ron Jackson played a major part.

On Monday, Waverley beat Waterlooville by 36 shots.

Waverley’s Matt Marchant, Mark Griffith and Gary Starks all won rinks, with Keith Warren’s men on the mark for Waterlooville.

Meanwhile, College Park swept aside Alexandra by 48 shots, led by Snook’s 19-shot win over Geoff Anderson and Steve Fielder’s 15-shot win over Dave Deacon.

Fareham still lead the division by two points but have played all their matches and will be overtaken by either Waverley or College Park tomorrow night.

Lee-on-the-Solent beat Alexandra by 44 shots on their home green.

Peter Gentry’s 18-shot win over Carl Baggott was key, with Eric Brierley and Phil Sanders also having big wins.

However, it was too little too late to save them from the drop, because Rowner beat Vospers by three shots at Northern Parade.

Their win was thanks to Graeme Coles’ rink, who beat Dave Harding by 10 shots, with Barry Stafford also winning.

Vospers won on the rinks of Terry Smith and Rob Lewsley.

Rowner survive in division one and Lee-on-the-Solent will join Gosport in division two.

Gosport lost by three shots at Priory.

In division two, Milton Park won at Star & Crescent by 10 shots to secure promotion.

The rinks of Mick Molloy and Dave Biggs inspired Milton, with Robbie Denninson and Mel Wilde replying for Star.

Leigh Park missed out on promotion by shot difference.

They beat Hayling by nine shots, winning on the rinks of Pete Robinson and Roy Collins but it proved not to be enough.

Denmead celebrated the division two title with a 22-shot away win over Copnor, thanks to wins on the rinks of Mike Wright and Paul Kennington, with Dave Powe winning for Copnor and the final rink being tied.

Bridgemary finished bottom on shot difference.

Bedhampton won division three, with Naismith also securing promotion.

Naismith beat Phoenix by 28 shots, winning on the rinks of Mike Shepherd, Keith Brocks and Mick Penny, with Dave Blowe getting Phoenix’s last points of the season.

Cosham missed out on promotion despite their 25-shot success at Purbrook.

Mel Dunbar, John Holdaway and Peter Crane all won their rinks for Cosham, but Roger Shergold’s men lost to Tony Wall.

Bedhampton’s title triumph was crowned in style with an eight-shot win at Crofton.

Graham Thomas and Ken Wills secured rink victories.

Garry Coleman and Mike Whitefoot won for Crofton.

The battle of the bottom two went conclusively the way of Forton, who beat Gas by 29 shots.

n Cowplain’s Pat Lambshead saw her bid for national glory ended in the second round of the pairs.

Waverley’s Matthew Marchant will next week attempt to win the men’s Champion Of Champion title, before Marty Wake and Carla Woolvin go in the mixed pairs.