Classy Portchester X move closer to title

Joe Hancott in action for Pompey Reserves against Southend. Picture: Colin Farmery

Harris hails Pompey Reserves’ performance

0
Have your say

Portchester X are still leading the way after a 5-2 smashing of Craneswater A in division one of the Portsmouth & District Billiards League.

Jason Tame’s gang made a superb start.

Andy Macey and Neil Turp both won with some comfort.

They were then backed up by Darren O’Hara who beat Tony Hansford in a close contest.

It was rounded up by Darren Inch as he got the better of Colin Rowe to win the point and the aggregate.

For Craneswater, Steve Cole was on top form against Karl Turp who didn’t have an answer but still managed to score 120.

The other point for Craneswater came from Pete Oughton who beat Tame.

Copnor A remain second but have played a game more after their 5–2 win over Copnor B.

For Copnor A, Scott Compton won his match and was followed by Steve Morgan, who made a 57 break, on his way to beating John Wyatt.

John Sunderland joined in the winning feeling as he beat John Shervell in a close contest after the latter made a 47 break.

The other point was won by Kev Harding.

Ant Lacey made a 44 break for Copnor A but was all in vain as he lost by five to Peter Rook.

Dennis Hushley won his match for Copnor B.

Copnor C edged a close contest 4-3 against Al’s Club.

It started well for Al’s as Justin Andrews, Matt Hannam and Mark Kingswell. with a 42 break, all won their respective games.

This was cancelled out by Copnor C who had Barry Mihell, Steve Kearn and Phil Leddington Jnr who all won their games.

They managed to win by a bigger margin than Al’s players as they took the aggregate by 56 points.

Cowplain Gas moved up the league thanks to a close 4-3 win over Leigh Park.

For Cowplain, Steve Hughes, Heath Smith, Frank Baxter and Mick Mo all won for Cowplain.

But for Leigh Park, Richie Burnett Snr triumphed by 140 and Mark Raynor won by 100 against their opponents.

Craneswater R continued their strong form, beating Pompey Royals 6-1 in division two.

Andy Carter was the pick of the bunch by making a 47 break on his way to winning his match.

This was backed up by Harry Yard who made a 39 break.

Brian Garside, Gary More and Andy White also won.

Paul Chivers overcome Rob Dandy to win for Royals.

Carlton remain on Craneswater’s tails after they beat Copnor Xcels 6-1.

Alan Munday played a captain’s role as he won his match with Gary Marshall.

Gary Snook replied for the Xcels but Carlton had Jeff Oaks, Alan Pratt and Mel Davis to thank.

Copnor F climbed the table after their 4-3 win over Craneswater Z.

George Garrett and Alan Wakefield both won, while Rob Derry Jnr shone, as Nigel Ward could not knock off his handicap.

Craneswater bagged victories from Arthur Newland, Emma Bonney and Jim Frisbee.

Cowplain beat title-hopefuls Top Spot 5-2. Dave Pitman, Richard Williams, Will Garrett and James Curtis ensured Cowplain took the win.