Barnes-storming season for Darren

Darren Barnes. Picture: Ian Hargreaves (141070-14)
Darren Barnes. Picture: Ian Hargreaves (141070-14)
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Darren Barnes was the form man in the Portsmouth Summer League top flight.

The Newcome Arms A star took the aggregate prize after going the entire campaign without losing a game.

His team-mate Dean Jones notched the joint-fastest leg with an 11-darter, sharing the honour with Jolly Taxpayer C’s Andy Newcombe.

Steve Todd, of Phoenix North End B, took the prize for biggest finish with a 150 game-shot.

Newcombe was also the most prolific scorer, notching 58 ton-plusses including one maximum.

Barnes was second in the rankings with 57 – three of which were 180s – and in third was Mr Pickwick B’s Chris Jafkins with two maximums among 55 three-figure scores.

Rose in June B’s Ian Pearce took the honours for fastest leg and most tons as he fired in a 15-darter and 18 big scores.

Team-mate Shane Williams was the second top scorer with 16 ton-plusses, while another Rose player, Michael Neat, won the aggregate with only two losses for the season.

Old House at Home A’s Peter Neale had the highest game-shot of 124.

First place in division C’s aggregate competition was shared by Lord Chichester B’s John Madgwick jnr and Trevor Cawte, of Phoenix North End C, who both won all but one of their games.

Madgwick’s tally of 16 tons was also the highest in the division, three more than second-placed Martin Simmons, of Graham Arms A.

Duke of Devonshire’s Harry Rogers and Mermaid’s Ian Davis had joint-best finish as both checked out with 124.

A 15-dart leg from Rob Knowles, of Graham Arms A, could not be bettered during the campaign.

Phil King was a big contributor to Star & Garter winning the division D title as he maintained a 100-per-cent record for the season and won the aggregate.

Daniel Browne, of Froddington Arms, had the best leg of the tier with a 17-darter and Martin Downs, of Pembroke, the biggest finish of 117.

Artillery Arms B’s Malcolm Smith led the tons table with 16, Froddington Arms duo Sean Hickley and David Lock both had 11, with two of Hickley’s coming as maximums.

Druids Arms’ Connor Smith had double the reason to celebrate as he claimed division E’s fastest leg and highest finish by notching an 18-dart effort and 161 game-shot.

Joe Sweetman, of Portland Arms, and Raven’s Jerry Goddard shared the aggregate as they won all but two of their games.

Sweetman’s 16 tons was the best total in the league, while Malcolm Tilley, of George and Dragon, and Portland Arms pair Keith Mayne and Liam O’Driscoll all had 14.

In division F, Clarence Gardens’ Dave Stewart was the biggest prize winner with a 129 finish, 18-dart leg and 14 tons.

Tap A’s Gary Ramshead shared the ton tally prize with Stewart and Dave Smith, of Stag B, Michael Chandler and Jon Davison, both Barley Mow, also had 18-darters.

Chandler and Dion Jukes, of Stag B, lost just one game each to win the division’s aggregate prize.