Cool Stubbs delivers to lift Pembroke

Keith Mayne. Picture: Ian Hargreaves
Keith Mayne. Picture: Ian Hargreaves
Ian Bates

Baffins boost title push to sink Mermaid

0
Have your say

Pembroke bagged their first points of the season in Portsmouth Men’s Summer League division D as they triumphed 5-4 over Admiral Drake A.

Jon Bailey, Danny Jones and Nigel Teague put Pembroke 3-0 up.

Craig Pitman, Ian Attfield and Carl Spratt then restored parity for Drake.

Martin Downs put Pembroke on the brink of victory before Drake’s Brian Attfield won the penultimate game to force a decider.

That went to Glen Stubbs as he held his nerve for Pembroke.

Portland Arms leapt off the foot of division E after beating Rose in June A 5-4.

Rose took the initial lead as Ian Saynor, Brad Lennox and Mark Ford propelled them into a 3-0 advantage.

Joe Sweetman, Alan Garrett and Julian Whelan put Portland back on level terms.

But Rose soon regained the lead through Rob Ford.

Portland then took control with Keith Mayne and Liam O’Driscoll winning the remaining legs to clinch the match.

Stag B remain undefeated at the top of division F following their 6-3 triumph over Clarence Gardens.

A walkover for Dion Jukes and a win from Matt Jeffery gave Stag a 2-0 advantage before Rob Stewart halved Clarence’s deficit.

Stag wasted no further time in securing the points with wins from Mark Barnes, Dave Smith and Steve Clarke – Smith registered a 110 game-shot for an 18-dart leg.

Dave Stewart and Tony Bell took consolations for Clarence leaving Mark Cunningham to add Stag’s sixth.

Jolly Taxpayer C are still searching for their first points of the season.

They lost 6-3 to newly-promoted Shearer Arms in division A.

Shearer immediately took a 3-0 lead, with Steve Marsh, Wes Farminer and Bruce Baker on the mark.

Steve Ockendon got Taxpayer off the mark but Robert Blake won the next set to put Shearer 4-1 up, despite Neil Banks throwing an 18-darter against him.

Derek Banks and Rob White – 180 – kept Taxpayer in the match but sets from Ricky Udy and Sam Palmer ensured Shearer emerged as victors.

Mr Pickwick A head division B, thanks to a 7-2 win against Newcome Arms B.

Connor Hurry got the ball rolling for Pickwick, with a 115 game-shot and Phil Rudder then doubled their lead.

Asa Norris pulled a leg back for Newcome.

But the game was soon over as a contest.

Vic Smith, Paul Easterbrook, Charlie Linkhorn and Allen Lloyd were all on the mark for Pickwick.

Tony Price took a consolation for Newcome before Aaron Wood rounded things off for Pickwick.

Graham Arms B enjoyed a 5-4 derby triumph as they beat Graham Arms A in division C.

The A team controlled the early exchanges with Mark Mihell and Andrew Duffin notching wins but Graham B’s Lester Miles and Dave Barker soon squared the match.

John O’Donnell and Martyn Simmons put Graham A 4-3 up with legs either side of a B team win for Del Corney.

But the B side won the game courtesy of Terry Griffiths and Mark Evans.

Gary Collis (Admiral Drake B) notched 15 and 17-dart legs and a 180, while Dean Jones (Newcome Arms A) threw a 16-darter and Lee Smith (Phoenix North End B) finished a leg in 17 darts.

Simon Jacobs (Duke of Devonshire) and Chris Jafkins (Mr Pickwick B) both had 18-dart legs with Jacobs hitting a 113 finish.

Roy Sands (Stag A) checked out on 123 and Ken O’Hara (Raven) and David Tait (Phoenix Southsea) hit 113 and 102 game-shots respectively.

Ray Williams (Lord Chichester A) fired in a maximum.