Denham holds nerve for Phoenix

Steve Musson hit a 180
Steve Musson hit a 180
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Mark Denham held his nerve as Phoenix North End C shocked Artillery Arms A 5-4 in the Denise Neale Challenge Cup.

The Portsmouth Men’s Summer League division D outfit were in impressive form as they ousted their division B opponents.

Pete Smith got Phoenix off to a good start but they were soon behind as Austin Main and Lee Davies struck for Artillery.

Phoenix regained the lead through Arthur Hawkins and David Patourel.

However, Artillery’s Steve Woodage then restored parity.

Mike Feaver put Phoenix on the brink of victory but Roy Morran won the penultimate leg for Artillery to force a decider.

It then came down to Phoenix’s Denham to hold his nerve and move his side into the quarter-finals.

Division C’s Jolly Taxpayer A also overcame higher-league opposition, beating Duke of Devonshire A, of division B, 5-4.

Duke took a 2-1 lead courtesy of Harry Rogers and Len Eastland, after Sam Willis won the opener for Taxpayer.

Wins from Robert Houghton and Steve Houghton, and a walkover for Eamonn Leightley, put Taxpayer in control.

Pete Mckeon took the next leg for Duke but Mark Harris then won to give Taxpayer an insurmountable lead.

Pete Ayling claimed a late consolation for Duke.

Graham Arms B reached the semi-finals of the Ron Neale Shield.

They edged a narrow 5-4 win over Old House at Home C.

Terry Griffiths and Dave Barker put Graham 2-0 up, before Barry Longhurst and Derek Sutton made it 2-2.

Pete Neale and Dean Barlow restored Graham’s two-leg advantage.

And despite Jim Marshall and John Landing chalking up legs for Old House, Graham took the match through a walkover for Arthur Lee.

Ian Carter scored 180 for Old House at Home A as they beat Mermaid 6-3.

Lord Chichester B remain unbeaten in division D as they crushed Tap A 7-2.

Jim Morrison took the opener for Chichester and Tap immediately struck back through Gary Ramshead.

Chichester then seized control with wins from John Madgwick snr, Lee Wade, Jim Stanhope, Paul Haines, John Madgwick jnr and Keith Taylor.

Mark North rounded things off for Tap.

Painters Arms sit within two points of division E’s promotion places after a 5-4 victory over Trafalgar Arms.

Daniel Haskett got Painters off to a winning start, before Ethen Ward and Terry Doe put Trafalgar in front.

Painters hit back to put the match beyond Trafalgar’s reach, with Gary Hale, Ron Farmer jnr, James McGuigan and Sean Higgins on the mark.

Trafalgar’s Stephen Hobbs and Daniel Farmer reduced the final deficit.

Admiral Drake B continued their 100-per-cent record in division A as they overcame Old House at Home B 6-3.

Shaun Brooker and James Brooker gave Drake a 2-1 lead.

Colin McKean then enjoyed a walkover for Old House.

And Dave Gant struck to level the match at 2-2.

But Gary Collis, Jon Bramble, Barry Stevens and Steve Musson gave Drake the points.

Musson scored 180, while Mick Valvona threw a 15-dart leg for Old House against Bramble.

The last set featured 18-darters for both Old House’s Steve Phillips and Drake’s Rob Newland, with Phillips emerging as the winner.

Pelhams Arms top division B after a 6-3 win over Duke of Devonshire A.

Paul Wain and Paul Slingsby put Pelham ahead, before Pete Ayling got Duke off the mark.

Robert Blake, with a 16-dart leg, Ricky Udy and Bruce Baker sealed victory for Pelham.

John Elverson and Norman Hollis recorded consolations for Duke, either side of Wayne Martin adding Pelham’s sixth.

Artillery Arms B stay in touch with division C’s leaders after triumphing 5-4 over British Queen.

Dennis Hatherley, Malcolm Smith and Lee Lamkin snr put Arms 3-0 up, before Richard Place and Simon Leigh pulled legs back for Queen.

Mervin Keen doubled Artillery’s advantage.

But a walkover for Queen’s David Place jnr and a win for Ian Smith left both teams on level terms.

Frank Butcher then stepped up to win the decisive leg for Artillery.

Darren Barnes (Froddington Arms B) threw a 16-dart leg, while Adam Lipscombe, Dean Jones (both Newcome Arms A) and Keith Sault (Lord Chichester A) all had 18-darters.

Jeff Link (Druids Arms) hit a 121 finish, Dave Gisby (Star & Garter) scored 180 and checked out on 108 and Luke King (Froddington Arms B) recorded a 100 game-shot.

Ross Hughes (Rose in June B) and Brian Croucher (Marmion Tavern) both fired in maximums.