Dominant Drake leave Rose wilting

Jon Bramble
Jon Bramble
Louis Arnell hit at 120 finish. Picture: Sarah Standing (160515-7312)

Newcome have got Admiral’s number

0
Have your say

Admiral Drake B continued their domination of the top flight as they beat Rose in June B 6-3.

Barry Stevens struck first for Drake but Ian Smith levelled for Rose.

Drake then stepped up a gear as Sam Head fired in two 15-dart legs with 120 and 103 finishes and further sets from James Brooker, Rob Newland, Jon Bramble and Gary Collis completed their victory.

Newland checked-out on 103 and Bramble registered an 18-darter.

Shane Williams took the last set as a consolation for Rose.

Electric Arms’ 5-4 win over Graham Arms B keeps them in division B’s promotion places.

Terry Griffiths and Dave Barker put Graham 2-1 up, taking legs either side of a win from Electric’s James Bateman.

Electric gained the lead for the first time as Robert Hatherley – 108 game-shot – and Pete Webb chalked up legs before Dean Barlow restored parity for Graham.

Peter Pitt put Electric on the brink of victory.

But Ant Barker took the penultimate clash for Graham to force a decider.

Electric’s Martin Clifford then stepped up to seal the points.

Star & Garter jumped up to second place in division C as they came from behind to beat Admiral Drake A 6-3.

Ian Attfield and Richard Linford struck for Drake early on but Star replied with Paul Henty and Phil King.

Star then sealed the win as Lee Stevenson, Dave Gisby and Dave King won legs.

Carl Spratt got Drake back on the board before Steve Bern added Star’s sixth.

Barley Mow pulled away from the bottom of division D as they won 5-4 against Tap A.

The initial advantage went to Tap as Steve Moseley, Chris Lawrence and Mark North put them 3-1 up while only David Plaiter was able to respond for Mow.

Momentum then swung to Mow as Don Bromhead, Pete Harris, Rae Lawson and Pete Roberts bagged the points.

Tap’s Chris Hilton was awarded the last game as a walkover.

George & Dragon B brushed aside Painters Arms 6-3 in division E.

Tony Rees and Paul Drinkwater earned George a 2-0 lead before Gary Hale got Painters off the mark.

An 18-dart leg from Kevin Oliver and a leg for Tony Smith moved George 4-1 up.

Painters’ Brian Hills and Ron Farmer jnr kept their side in the match but David Mitchell and Phil Ponsford struck for George.

Marmion Tavern suffered their first defeat of the season.

They fell to a 5-4 loss to Lanyards, while Trafalgar enjoyed a 5-4 win over Royal Standard.

Paul Richmond (Newcome Arms A) threw a 15-dart leg with a 120 game-shot while his team-mates Frankie Howard and Adam Lipscombe both notched 18-darters.

Malcolm Tilley (George & Dragon A) recorded a 158 finish, Ian Smith (British Queen) and Des Gregg (Tap B) checked out on 116 and 106 respectively and Tom Farminer (Pelham Arms A) fired in a maximum.