Druids deliver Electric display to maintain advantage
Peter Pitt gave Electric the initial lead but they were soon 4-1 down as John Rogers, Keith Horn, Neil Hallett and Alan Smith struck for Druids.
Electric pulled a leg back through Paul Storey but that was all they could muster with Connor Smith, Brett Smith and George Green taking the remaining ties for Druids.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTap stay embroiled in the division C relegation battle after going down 7-2 to Old House at Home C.
Billy Taylor opened proceedings for Tap but Old House then seized momentum as Kalvin Legg, Jason Appleton, Mark Standen, David Lock, Mark Brooks jnr, Matthew Lock and Keith Lovell all registered wins. Jason Jeal took a late consolation for Tap.
Battle of Minden kept in touch with division D’s promotion places with a 6-3 triumph over Thatchers.
Peter Davey, Jimmy Lampitt and John Higgins put Minden 3-1 up with only Lloyd Stephenson providing any early resistance from Thatchers.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMark North halved Thatchers deficit but Dave Johnson jnr and Jay Johnson wasted no further time in securing victory for Minden.
Daniel Paddon hit a 117 game-shot to take a consolation for Thatchers before the last leg was awarded to Minden as a walkover for Norman Purkis.
Top-flight leaders Admiral Drake B maintained their four-point advantage at the summit with a 7-2 win against Rose in June B.
Bill Sturgess took the opener for Drake but Rose hit straight back to level with an 18-dart leg and 113 and 120 finishes by Chris Harradine.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDrake’s Charlie Jackson scored 171 as he put his side 2-1 up, despite Rose’s Ross Hughes notching a 110 check-out and 18-darter against him.
Drake firmly took control of the match with Dennis Smith – 120 finish – Sam Head – 180 – and Danny Smith giving them an insurmountable lead.
A 14-darter and 180 from Shane Williams saw Rose claim a third set before James Brooker and Barry Stevens – 14-dart leg and 180 – completed a convincing win for Drake.
Joe Bridle (Stag A) threw a 13-dart leg and scored 180 while Sam Palmer (Shearer Arms) recorded a 16-darter and Pete Curtis (Lord Chichester A) finished a leg in 17 darts.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLiam Emery (Froddington Arms), Darren Barnes (Newcome Arms A), Jamie Stewart (Phoenix North End B), Bruce Baker and Wes Farminer (both Shearer Arms) all had 18-dart efforts, with Stewart and Farminer recording 120 finishes.
Kelvin Oliver (Eldon Arms) hit a 128 game-shot with Jonathan Cooper (Artillery Arms) and Les Browne (George & Dragon) registering 112 and 108 finishes respectively.
Del Thomson (Newcome Arms A) and Steve Marsh (Shearer Arms) both fired in maximums and Brian Hughes (The Royal) scored 170.
The AGM for the summer league is on Monday, March 17, teams are reminded all outstanding fines must be paid by then and it is also an opportunity to request new score pads.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Portsmouth Men’s League is looking for people to join its committee, for more information contact Paul Taylor at the Rose in June.
The Newcome Arms B need new players, anyone interested should contact Ron Neale on 023 9283 8434 or 07795 380393.