Five-star Drake B seal crown

Louis Arnell hit at 120 finish. Picture: Sarah Standing (160515-7312)

Newcome have got Admiral’s number

0
Have your say

Ricky Williams, Adam Lipscombe, Shaun Brooker, James Brooker and Danny Smith claimed the Portsmouth Men’s Winter League fives crown.

The Admiral Drake B quintet clinched the title with a win over Jolly Taxpayer C.

The Taxpayer team of Jim Mortimer, Barry Evans, Kevin Mills, Andy Newcombe and Steve Humby had to settle for the runners-up spot as wins from Shaun Brooker, Smith and a 16-darter from Lipscombe ensured a 3-0 whitewash in the final.

En route to the final, Drake beat George & Dragon’s S Plummer, T Plummer, L Browne, F Woodward and M Tilley 3-1, with Williams notching a 17-darter and James Brooker scoring 180 to win his leg.

S Plummer pulled a leg back for George but a 17-darter from Smith put Drake in the final.

Previously, victories from Shaun Brooker, James Brooker and Lipscombe had given Drake a 3-0 quarter-final win over the Meon Valley team of Steve Rackett, Brian Colenutt, Colin McKean, D Rickards and B Croucher.

The Taxpayer side beat Drake’s other fives team of Jon Bramble, Sam Head, Bill Sturgess, Barry Stevens and Clive Pearce in their last-eight match.

Newcombe, Mills and Humby were on the mark, while only Head could muster a response for Drake.

Taxpayer then faced Pelham’s Wes Farminer, Robert Blake, Paul Wain, Bruce Baker and R Udy in the semi-finals.

And they eased to a 3-1 success thanks to Mortimer, Evans and Mills.

Baker registered a leg for the Pelham outfit.

Udy, Blake and Baker were all on the mark as Pelham won 3-0 in the quarter-final against Froddington’s G Potter, D Browne, D Lock, K Hayes and S Hickley.

The other quarter-finalists were Newcome Arms A – who lost 3-2 to George.

T Plummer, F Woodward and S Plummer chalked up wins for George, while Dean Jones and Del Thomson won for Newcome.

Two players currently lead the top-flight’s aggregate race as Admiral Drake B’s Ricky Williams and Phoenix North End B’s Vince Aston have both registered wins in all but one of their team’s matches this season.

Dean Jones (Newcome Arms A) and Colin McKean (Meon Valley) share the fastest leg so far with 13-dart efforts, and James Brooker’s (Admiral Drake B) 148 game-shot is the highest of the season to date.

Neil Sheppard (Rose in June B) is one of division B’s form players with both a 15-dart leg and 153 finish to his name.

Darryl Manchip (Artillery Arms A) and Shane Williams (Rose in June B) have the joint-most wins with only two losses each.

In division C, Dean Barlow (Graham Arms B) has lost just one game so far in the season.

Meanwhile, Robbie Blake (Duke of Devonshire) and Dale Adams (Old House at Home A) have both fired in 17-darters.

Mike Feaver (Phoenix North End C) has hit a 151 check-out.

Division D’s quickest game is also 17 darts, with three players currently sharing the achievement – Malcolm Smith (Artillery Arms B), Paul Miller (Alma Arms) and Dave King (Star & Garter).

Steve Houghton (Jolly Taxpayer A) has won all but one of his games and Richard Lindford (Admiral Drake A) notched a 140 game-shot.

Shane Plummer (George & Dragon A) is the man to beat in division E as he remains undefeated for the season as well as recording an 18-dart leg and 100 finish.

David Lock (Froddington Arms) and John Blower (Old House at Home C) also checked out on 100.

Division F’s aggregate leader, Alex Hood (Oyster House), also has a 100-per-cent record.

Lee Dagnell (Surrey Arms) finished a game in 18 darts and Daniel Farmer (Trafalgar Arms) hit a 151 game-shot.