Gardens bloom

Jon Bramble. Picture: Ian Hargreaves (141345-5)
Jon Bramble. Picture: Ian Hargreaves (141345-5)
Louis Arnell hit at 120 finish. Picture: Sarah Standing (160515-7312)

Newcome have got Admiral’s number

0
Have your say

Clarence Gardens didn’t let being a player short hold them back as they beat Tap A 5-4 in Portsmouth Men’s Summer League division F.

Lee Nutbean and Rob Stewart put Clarence 2-0 up before Ian Smith and Mark North restored parity for Tap.

Clarence moved back in front courtesy of Lee Robertson but Tap’s Gary Ramshead made it 3-3.

Chris Townsend and Dave Stewart sealed victory for Clarence before the last leg went to Tap’s Graham Clow.

Admiral Drake B continued their domination of division A with a 6-3 triumph over Old House at Home B.

Old House took a 2-1 lead through Brian Colenutt and Ken Dean – with Colenutt throwing a 14-darter – after Jon Bramble had opened proceedings for Drake.

Danny Smith, Bill Sturgess, Barry Stevens and Sam Head – with a 180 – then fired Drake to victory.

Brian Croucher took a consolation for Old House before James Brooker added Drake’s sixth.

Mr Pickwick A moved four points clear at the top of division B after a convincing 7-2 triumph over second-placed Stag A.

Andrew Smith put Stag 1-0 up but an 18-dart leg from Vic Smith put Pickwick on the front foot.

Julian Court, Phil Rudder, Paul Easterbrook and Aaron Wood soon guaranteed them the match.

Mick Neilson pulled a leg back for Stag but that was all they could manage with Malcolm Ogden and Charlie Linkhorn taking the remaining ties for Pickwick.

Lord Chichester B stay undefeated in division C following a 6-3 triumph over Mermaid.

Steve Ketchen, John Madgwick jnr and Paul Haines propelled Chichester into a 3-0 lead before Gary Hornby got Mermaid off the mark.

However, Chichester won it with Mike Feaver, David Patourel and Jim Stanhope on the mark.

John Holt and Stuart Benfield took the remaining ties for Mermaid.

Artillery Arms B dropped two points behind division D’s leaders after going down 5-4 to Oyster House.

Chris Cobb jnr, Dave Harrison and Scott Tucker struck for Oyster, with Darren Trace, David A Hatherley and Lee Lamkin replying.

Artillery took the lead for the first time as Malcolm Smith put them on the brink of victory but Oyster’s Chris Shinar and Alex Hood wrapped it up.

George & Dragon won their division E clash with Portland Arms 5-4.

Phillip Browne and Philip North put them 2-1 up with legs either side of a Portland win from Joe Sweetman.

Anthony Plummer extended George’s lead but Portland were soon back on level terms as Liam O’Driscoll and Alan Garrett were on the mark.

Malcolm Tilley and Liam Buchan gave George the match, leaving Shaun Morris to reply for Portland.

Dean Jones (Newcome Arms A) recorded a 14-dart leg and 180 and team-mate Darren Barnes notched 15 and 18-dart efforts along with a 118 finish and maximum.

Les Rance (Phoenix North End B) threw a 17-darter while Lee Cook (Phoenix North End B) and Andy Newcombe (Jolly Taxpayer C) both finished legs in 18 darts.

Martin Downs (Pembroke) checked out on 117 and Del Thomson (Newcome Arms A) and Mark Ford (Rose in June A) hit finishes of 106 and 100 respectively.

Bruce Baker (Shearer Arms), Liam Jafkins, Barry Gibson and Lee O’Donovan (Mr Pickwick B) all fired in maximums.