George feeling at home after key win

Ian Bates throws for Baffins
Ian Bates throws for Baffins
Louis Arnell hit at 120 finish. Picture: Sarah Standing (160515-7312)

Newcome have got Admiral’s number

0
Have your say

George & Dragon secured vital points in their division E relegation battle as they beat Old House at Home C 6-3.

Old House took a 2-0 lead as Kalvin Legg and Ian Carter notched wins.

But George were soon back on level terms thanks to Malcolm Tilley and a walkover for Les Weston.

Kane Potter put Old House back in front.

But that was all they could muster as Tony Plummer, Les Browne, Shane Plummer and Philip North bagged the points for George.

Stag B remain undefeated in division F following their 7-2 triumph over Clarence Gardens.

Robert Tomkins opened proceedings for Stag and despite early Clarence wins from Robert Stewart and David Stewart, Stag stormed to victory with Dion Jukes, Mark Barnes, Matt Jeffery, Dave Smith, Mark Cunningham and David Place junior all on the mark.

Admiral Drake B continued their domination of division A with a 5-4 victory against Mr Pickwick B.

Pickwick went 3-1 up as Chris Jafkins threw an 18-dart leg and 180, and Barry Gibson and Shaun O’Donovan claimed sets.

Only Gary Collis could register an early response from Drake.

Jon Bramble and Barry Stevens restored parity for Drake before Liam Jafkins put Pickwick on the brink of victory.

However, James Brooker won for Drake to force a decider.

His team-mate Adam Lipscombe won that in style, with 14 and 18-darters, and a 108 game-shot.

Lord Chichester A pulled level on points with division B’s third-placed team Rose in June B as they came from behind to win the key clash 5-4.

Shane Williams and Ross Hughes gave Rose the initial lead, before an 18-darter from Ray Williams halved Chichester’s deficit.

Rose went 4-1 up courtesy of Michael Neat and Ian Pearce but wins from Phil Stringer, Terry Dugan and Pat Reed and a walkover for Paul Stanley ensured Chichester won it.

Graham Arms B enjoyed a derby triumph as they beat Graham Arms A 5-4 in division C.

Robert Jamieson and Bill Thompson struck for the B team, either side of an 18-darter by Graham A’s Mark Mihell.

Jamie Davis and Martin Simmons moved the A team ahead but Daniel Stapley, Mark Evans and Dean Barlow earned Graham B the match.

Graham A took a late consolation through Paul Skeates.

Tap B pulled away from the bottom of division D as they overcame relegation rivals Baffins 5-4.

Ian Bates, Michael Chandler and Fred Fuggle gave Baffins a 3-0 lead before Les Phipps got Tap going.

Bruce Duff struck for Baffins but Tap triumphed with wins from Spencer King, Grant McKnight, Jason Jeal and Andrew Phipps.

Anthony Quintavalle, Darren Barnes and Martin Stead (all Newcome Arms A) all threw 18-dart legs.

Barry Stevens (Alma Arms) checked-out on 129 while Del Thomson (Newcome Arms A) hit a 107 finish.

Sean Hickley (Froddington), Tom Simmons (Graham Arms A), Tom Money (Jolly Taxpayer B) and Charlie Linkhorn (Mr Pickwick A) all fired in maximums.

Newcome Arms B are looking for players to join their team for the upcoming winter season, anyone interested should contact Ron Newal on 023 9283 8434 or 07795 380393.