Harvest Home in on top two

Adam Lipscombe
Adam Lipscombe
Louis Arnell hit at 120 finish. Picture: Sarah Standing (160515-7312)

Newcome have got Admiral’s number

0
Have your say

Harvest Home moved within two points of second place in division B as they beat Mermaid 5-4.

Phil Mercer, Sam Palmer, John Hansford and Dave Streat propelled Harvest into a 4-0 lead before Matthew Bolton got Mermaid off the mark.

Harvest’s Robert Blake won the sixth leg to guarantee the points before Stuart Benfield, Arnie Le Rouge and Gary Hornby took the remaining games for Mermaid to make the scoreline more respectable.

Division C’s second-placed side, Stag C, moved eight points clear of Druids, who sit in third, after beating them 6-3.

Pete Smith drew first blood for Druids but Stag were soon ahead through Dion Jukes and Mick Jukes.

Druids’ Darren Maplesden restored parity only for Stag to bag the points courtesy of wins from Daniel Graf and Alan D Graf and a walkover for Ron Framer jnr.

Steve Patrick took a consolation for Druids before Alan K Graf added Stag’s sixth.

Barley Mow pulled away from division D’s relegation zone.

They recorded a 6-3 victory over Froddington Arms C.

Mow took a 2-0 lead courtesy of David Plaiter and George Watson but Ben Fitzjohn and Liam Melia soon had Froddington back on level terms.

Mark Donnelly added a third for Froddington but they paid the price for being short of players with Mow handed walkovers for Don Bromhead and Paul Harris.

Pete Roberts and Rae Lawson won the remaining ties to take the match.

Marmion Tavern consolidated their position in division E’s promotion places as they dispatched George & Dragon B 6-3.

George start in fine form with wins from Kevin Woodward and Tony Smith but they then went 3-2 down as Brian Croucher, John Dunworth and Billy Matlock struck for Marmion.

Phil Ponsford pulled George level but that was all they could muster.

Marmion took the rest of the games with a walkover for Jason Appleton and wins from Anthony Goodeve and Tim Brosnan.

Newcome Arms A recorded a 5-4 win over Froddington Arms B in division A.

Adam Lipscombe opened proceedings for Newcome with a maximum and 18-dart leg.

But Charles Dunn and Lee O’Donovan gave Froddington the lead.

Newcome moved back in front thanks to Frankie Howard and Dean Jones but a 16-darter by Liam Jafkins put Froddington level at 3-3.

Del Thomson and John Richmond won the next two sets to give Newcome victory, leaving Chris Jafkins to take the last for Froddington which included a 180 and 15-dart leg.

Steve Phillips and Dave Gant (both Old House at Home B) registered 15-dart legs, with Gant also checking out on 102.

Steve Musson (Admiral Drake B) scored 180 and had a 16-dart leg, while Jamie Stewart, Dan Eade (both Phoenix North End B) and Barry Stevens (Admiral Drake B) threw 18-dart efforts, with Eade hitting a 104 game-shot.

Martin Clifford and Gary Allen (both Electric Arms) finished on 111 and 105 respectively and Sam Head (Admiral Drake B) and Steve Ockendon (Jolly Taxpayer C) both fired in maximums.