Jolly Taxpayer keep Druids at Arms length

Vince Aston   Picture: Ian Hargreaves
Vince Aston Picture: Ian Hargreaves
Louis Arnell hit at 120 finish. Picture: Sarah Standing (160515-7312)

Newcome have got Admiral’s number

0
Have your say

Jolly Taxpayer C progressed from their Challenge Cup preliminary round match against Druids Arms A after beating them 6-3.

Chris Smith opened proceedings for Taxpayer but Druids immediately hit back through Neil Hallett.

Taxpayer then took control with an 18-dart leg and 126 game-shot by Steve Filby and win from Anthony Quintavalle.

Ray Marsh reduced Druids’ deficit to just one leg but Daniel Stapley took the next tie to put Taxpayer 4-2 up.

Keith Horn kept Druids in the match before Steve Humby and Rob White took the remaining legs to give Taxpayer the match.

Phoenix North End B booked their place in the first round after coming from behind to beat Newcome Arms B 6-2.

Newcome seized the early advantage thanks to Tony Price and Ron Neale but Lee Smith, Vince Aston, Les Rance, Lee Cook, Jamie Stewart and Bob Hey rattled off six legs on the trot to give Phoenix the match.

Shearer Arms beat Phoenix North End C 7-2 to move into the first round.

Sam Palmer, Wes Farminer and Bruce Baker – 180 – put Shearer 3-1 up after Ian Vincent took the opener for Phoenix.

Richard Bryant hit a maximum as he pulled a leg back for Phoenix, but that was all they could muster as Paul Slingsby, Lee Brothers, Paul Wain and Jon Bramble won all four remaining legs for Shearer.

Any new teams wanting to join the Portsmouth Men’s League should contact Ron Neale for more information on (023) 9283 8434 or 07795 380393.

In the Gosport Ladies’ Winter League, Carole McMullen fired in a score of 162 for New Inn B and team-mate Rae Gee scored 140 as they triumphed 6-3 over Foresters Lounge in division one.

Carisbrooke also enjoyed a 6-3 win, beating Queens Head 6-3 with a 152 score from Sarah Herron.

Despite a 133 score from Yvonne Winstanley her Middlecroft A side went down 7-2 to Green Dragon Lounge.

WPM had a 133 score by Elaine Barfoot as they dispatched RNA 5-4.

Green Dragon Lounge A were in fine form in division two with Jayne Thompson scoring 140, 121 and 100 and Jackie Thompson hitting 135, but it couldn’t prevent them losing 6-3 to Clarence.

Sharon Jeffery checked-out on 62 to help Eagle triumph 6-3 over Foresters Lounge A.

In division three White Horse beat Glencoe A 6-3 with a 135 score from June Pond.

Stoke Snooker and Lee CC remain undefeated in division four as they respectively won 6-3 against Windsor Castle and 5-4 against HEDCA.