Newcome claim honours

121340-1685 DARTS  (SPORT)  MRW 16/4/2012 ''// all pix taken at The Old House at Home in Locksway Road Milton for the Individual Knockout Competition of The Portsmouth Men's Darts League  - MRW // ''(left to right) James Brooker, Jon Bramble, Sam Head, Ricky Williams, Dean Jones, and Neil Innes ''Picture: Malcolm Wells ( 121340-1685)
121340-1685 DARTS (SPORT) MRW 16/4/2012 ''// all pix taken at The Old House at Home in Locksway Road Milton for the Individual Knockout Competition of The Portsmouth Men's Darts League - MRW // ''(left to right) James Brooker, Jon Bramble, Sam Head, Ricky Williams, Dean Jones, and Neil Innes ''Picture: Malcolm Wells ( 121340-1685)
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Newcome Arms A won the Denise Neale Challenge Cup after coming from behind in the final to beat Phoenix Lounge B 5-4.

Phoenix took a 2-0 lead through Ian Critchett and Dave Rogers but were soon behind.

Wes Farminer, Bruce Baker and Dean Jones and an 18-dart leg by John Richmond put Newcome in the driving seat.

Danny Smith’s 17-darter moved Phoenix within a leg of their opponents but Frankie Howard won the penultimate clash to give Newcome the title.

Malcolm Swain took a late consolation for Phoenix.

The cup win wasn’t Newcome’s only honour from the season.

Dean Jones had the quickest leg of 701, finishing in 17 darts, and Paul Gibbs had the highest finish – 167.

Jon Bramble won the aggregate prize as he went through the season undefeated for division A champions Admiral Drake B.

Newcome also won the individuals through Tim Hope, and Jones and Jane Monaghan took the mixed pairs.

Not to be outdone, Drake won the Ron Neale Shield, while Bramble and Lee Smith lifted the men’s pairs title.

The team of Bramble, Smith, Gary Collis, Barry Stevens and Sam Head took the fours.

Jolly Taxpayer C dominated division B.

They won the league by six points, while Andy Newcombe took all the individual prizes courtesy of a 15-dart leg of 501, a 136 game-shot and only one loss during the season.

Shane Bailey was undefeated during the division C season as his Old Canal A side took the title.

Alan K Graf threw the fastest leg, 16 darts, for league runners-up Stag C, while Clarence Garden’s David Stewart fired in a 160 check-out.

Phoenix Public Bar A won division D but it was second-placed Jolly Taxpayer A who supplied the aggregate winner – Stephen Houghton, who lost just one game.

Tap’s Gary Tobitt recorded a 140 finish and also had the joint quickest game, along with Conrad Butt, of Admiral Drake A, and Barley Mow’s Rae Lawson who had 18-dart legs.

Lord Chichester B are division E champions.

Kevin Lovell’s 15-darter for Old House at Home C couldn’t be bettered and neither could a 142 finish by Shepherd Crook’s Jon Stevens.

Tony Smith, of George & Dragon B, and Shane Plummer, of George & Dragon A, shared the aggregate title with two losses each.