Oyster sink Mermaid

Jon Bramble
Jon Bramble
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Oyster House jumped above Mermaid into second place in Portsmouth Men’s Winter League division D as they won 6-3.

Oyster wasted no time with Dave Harrison, Jon Macdonald, Chris Shinar, Chirs Cobb Jnr, Chris Cobb Snr and Jim Stone sweeping them to victory.

Mermaid made the scoreline more respectable as Kelvin Fletcher, Arnie LeRouge and Pete Oliver took the remaining ties.

Rose in June’s division E promotion bid suffered a blow as they went down 6-3 to Thatchers.

Robert Ford opened proceedings for Rose.

But they were soon 3-1 down as Chris Lawrence, Nick Wild and Dave Patrick struck for Thatchers.

Jim Dugan halved Rose’s deficit before Thatchers’ Mark North then put them on the brink of victory.

Rose were kept in the match by a win from James Dugan but it was to no avail as David Edwards and Raymond Houlihan won the remaining legs for Thatchers.

Old House at Home B are still in division A’s relegation mix after suffering a 5-4 defeat at the hands of Mr Pickwick A.

Paul Easterbrook took the opener for Pickwick despite Old House’s Colin McKean throwing a 16-dart leg against him.

Neil Hewson doubled Pickwick’s advantage before Old House restored parity with sets from Steve O’Brian, who hit a 180, and Nick Light.

A walkover for Phil Rudder put Pickwick back in front and wins for Connor Hurry, with a 180, and Allen Lloyd gave them victory.

Old House took the remaining sets as consolations with Brian Croucher and Dave Paul on the mark.

Pickwick’s Charlie Linkhorn scored 180 in defeat against Paul.

Old House’s Laurie Clark checked out on 105 during his defeat to Lloyd.

Division C’s third-place side, Graham Arms B, fell eight points behind the top two after a 5-4 derby defeat to Graham Arms A.

The B side took the initial lead through Terry Griffiths but Jay Carter, Rob Knowles, Gareth Knox and Jamie Davis hit back for Graham A.

Keith John pulled a leg back for Graham B only for Andrew Duffin to seal the A team’s victory.

The remaining legs went to Graham B with a win by Daniel Stapley and a walkover for Billy Thompson.

Admiral Drake A were edged out by Oyster House B in division C.

Malvin Waters, Graham Keen and Lee Lamkin put Oyster in charge, while Allen Wilton responded.

Anthony Griffin struck for Drake before Frank Butcher and David A Hatherley guaranteed Oyster the points.

Drake’s David West and Richard Lindford took the final clashes to end the game 5-4.

Andy Newcombe (Jolly Taxpayer C) and Jon Bramble (Admiral Drake B) both threw 14-dart legs with 180s, while Joe Bridle (Stag A) notched a 16-darter.

Chris Jafkins (Mr Pickwick B) had a 17-dart effort and Charlie Jackson and James Brooker (both Admiral Drake B) recorded 18-darters with Jackson hitting a 101 finish.

Carl Williams (Rose in June A) hit a 152 game-shot, Mark Donnelly (Froddington Arms A) checked out on 134 and Bob Hey (Phoenix North End B) and Nigel Jenkinson (Harvest Home) finished on 106 and 102 respectively.

Ricky Udy (Shearer Arms), Ray Williams, Bob Rice (both Lord Chichester A), Jason Crawley (Phoenix North End B), Allan O’Donovan, Chris Smith (Mr Pickwick B), Barry Stevens (Admiral Drake B), Neil Hallett (Druids Arms A) and Lee Smith (Rose in June B) all fired in maximums.