Painters Arms scorched by fiery Dragons finale

Gary Collis. Picture: Ian Hargreaves (141345-2)
Gary Collis. Picture: Ian Hargreaves (141345-2)
Charlie Jackson. Picture: Keith Woodland

Rowling writes an easy final chapter in victory

0
Have your say

George & Dragon B finished their Portsmouth Men’s Winter League division F campaign in with a 6-2 triumph over Painters Arms.

George stormed into a 4-0 lead with Dean Underdown, Ron Udy, Tony Smith and Richard Horrell on the mark.

Gary Hale and Leo Mulryne halved Painters’ deficit but Philip Ponsford and Stephen Hansford clinched the victory for George.

Meon Valley secured second place in division A with a 6-3 victory against Jameson Arms.

Brian Colenutt, Dave Paul and Colin McKean put Meon 3-0 up with Paul scoring 180.

Peter Pitt got Jameson off the mark but Ken Dean hit straight back for Meon.

Robert Hatherley and Ted Andrews kept Jameson in the match but Dave Gant and Barry Gibson took the last two sets to give Meon the points.

Lord Chichester A secured the division B title with a 5-4 triumph against Artillery Arms A, who dropped down to third.

Bob Rice and Pat Reed got Chichester off to a good start but Graham Davies and Derek Manchip restored parity for Artillery.

Chichester regained the lead courtesy of Steve Ketchen but Darrell Manchip immediately put Artillery back on level terms.

Paul Stanley and Pete Curtis took the next two legs to guarantee Chichester the win before Roy Morran took a late consolation for Artillery.

Lord Chichester B claimed second place in division B as they overcame Duke of Devonshire 5-4.

Dean Charman and Ray Williams put Chichester 2-0 up but Duke hit back with wins from Ken Goodall and Alan Unwin.

Chichester wasted no further time in bagging the points with John Madgwick jnr, Jim Morrison and Gary Madgwick notching legs.

Duke took the remaining ties through Harry Rogers and Les Shipp.

Star & Garter missed the chance to take the division D title as they went down 6-3 to Raven.

Ken O’Hara and Jerry Goddard gave Raven a 2-1 lead after Dave King had taken the opener for Star.

Phil King restored parity for Star but Raven then rattled off four on the trot as John Garnett, Lee Simmons, Allen Gaymer and Paul Marsh claimed legs, leaving Star’s Tom Bartholomew to round things off.

Tap A jumped off the foot of division E and out of the bottom two as they defeated champions Froddington Arms 5-4.

Tap took a 3-1 lead with wins from Graham Clow, George Lane and Gary Ramshead, while only Gareth Potter could muster an early response from Froddington.

Brian Stewart reduced Froddington’s deficit to just one leg but James Mullen then put Tap on the brink of victory.

Froddington battled back as David Lock and Louis Arnell made it 4-4 but it was Tap’s Chris Hilton who took the decider.

Liam Jafkins, Lee O’Donovan (both Mr Pickwick B) and Adam Lipscombe (Admiral Drake B) recorded 17-dart legs, with Lipscombe scoring a 180.

Shane Williams (Rose In June B), Gary Collis, Ricky Williams and James Brooker (all Admiral Drake B) notched 18-darters with Williams and Brooker checking out on 120, Collis hitting a 105 finish and Williams a 180.

John Blower (Old House at Home C) hit a 107 finish, Terry Griffiths (Graham Arms B) had a 105 game-shot and Aaron Wood (Mr Pickwick B) checked out with 100.

Shane Filleul (Newcome Arms A) fired in a maximum.