Paul Homes in on the target for Old House

Dave Paul

Dave Paul

Neil Hewson was on target for Mr Pickwick A. Picture: Allan Hutchings

Pickwick set the pace in the summer league

0
Have your say

Resilience paid off for Old House at Home B as they recorded a 5-4 win against Mr Pickwick in division A of the Portsmouth League.

They had to come from behind three times to seal the points.

Neil Hewson took the first set for Mr Pickwick when he was awarded a walkover.

Steve Rackett replied for Old House but they were not level for long.

The match continued to swing from one side to the other.

Charlie Linkhorn put Pickwick 2-1 up but Dave Gant made it 2-2.

Paul Easterbrook then struck to give Pickwick a 3-2 advantage.

That was as good as it got for them as Old House recovered to lead 4-3.

Colin McKean and Steve Phillips won sets.

Phil Rudder hit back to force a decider but Old House’s Dave Paul held his nerve for victory.

Battle of Minden B are still searching for their first points of the season in division B.

They struggled again as Graham Arms B recorded a 6-3 success.

Simon Blake, Keith John, Robert Jamieson, Lester Miles, Alastair Bird and Dean Marlow got the job done for Graham.

Minden’s Richard Morey, Neil Hallet and Ron Byng took consolation wins after the match was over as a contest.

Newcome Arms B extended their unbeaten record at the top of division C.

They recorded a 5-4 win over Admiral Drake A.

Simon Hughes gave Drake the initial advantage but they were soon behind.

Steve Wood, Asa Norris and Anthony Quintavalle were on the mark for Newcome.

Drake restored parity with impressive wins from Dave West and Richard Linford.

Ray Coombes and Billy Tipler won the next two legs to guarantee Newcome the points.

Martin Pearce took a late consolation for Drake.

Froddington Arms A beat division D basement-side Tap A 7-2.

Gary Bullot got Tap off to a positive start.

But Sam Palmer, Reg Wilshaw, Brian Cohead, Barry Stevenson and Joseph Giles all recorded wins for Froddington.

A walkover for Derek Toms and a win for Paul Miller completed their tally.

Mark North managed to pull one back for Tap.

George & Dragon B only had five players for their division E match with Stag B but still won 5-4.

Neil Deluchi, Phil Ponsford, Tony Smith, Mick Stapleton and Tony Rees recorded wins for George.

Mike Barnes, Aaron Thomas, Dave Smith and Mark Barnes were given walkovers for Stag.

Les Rance (Phoenix North End B) fired in a 15-dart leg and a maximum while Chris Jafkins (Froddington Arms B) threw a 16-darter.

Steve Musson (Admiral Drake B) fired a 17-dart leg and a 180 and Paul La Roche (Froddington Arms B) hit an 18-darter, 180 and also a 115-finish.

Lee Cook (Phoenix North End B) and Neil Innes (Nell Gwynne) both hit 100 game-shots and Rob Knowles, Kevin Gilchrist (both Graham Arms A), Fred Fuggle (Baffins) and Bob Rice (Lord Chichester A) hit maximums.

Doing battle on finals night in the men’s pairs competition will be James Brooker and Sam Head, Gary Collis and Danny Smith (both Admiral Drake B), Michael Chandler and Jon Davison (Nell Gwynne).

Also, Kevin Mills and Andy Walker, Steve Ockendon and Rob White (Jolly Taxpayer C), Mark Pearce and Shane Plummer (George & Dragon), Frankie Howard and Dean Jones (Newcome Arms A), Asa Norris and Anthony Quintavalle (Newcome Arms B).

Back to the top of the page