Pelham sink Graham in battle of Arms

Ian Bates

Baffins boost title push to sink Mermaid

0
Have your say

Pelham Arms A sit top of division B after snatching victory from the jaws of defeat to beat Graham Arms A 5-4.

Martin Simmons opened proceedings for Graham.

Wayne Martin and Wes Farminer put Pelham ahead but it was only briefly.

Nigel Young, John O’Donnell and Kevin Gilchrist – 100 game-shot and 18-dart leg – put Graham within a leg of the match.

However, Robert Blake, Alan Poulton and Bruce Baker took all three remaining ties to complete Pelham’s fightback.

Harvest Home’s 6-3 triumph over British Queen keeps them in division C’s promotion race.

Queen had the initial advantage through Ian Smith but Phil Mercer, Cliff Hart, Sam Palmer and Dave Stewart put Harvest firmly in the driving seat.

John Major and David Place jnr kept Queen in the match.

But legs from John Hansford and Phil Freeston sealed the win for Harvest.

Second-placed Druids Arms moved two points clear of Old House at Home C in division D as they beat them 5-4.

Steve Patrick, Pete Hannam and Darren Maplesden put Druids 3-1 up after John O’Shea took the opener for Old House.

Derek Sutton halved Old House’s deficit but Brian Dickson hit straight back for Druids.

Old House pulled another leg back courtesy of John Landing, however Druids’ Alan Smith won the next tie to bag the points.

Dale Adams took a late consolation for Old House.

Marmion stay undefeated in division E after beating Painters Arms 5-4.

Painters took a 2-0 lead with wins from Daniel Haskett and Ron Farmer jnr, but Marmion restored parity through Tim Brosnan and Dan Rickards.

Gary Hale and Charley Gofton won legs for Painters either side of Marmion’s John Dunworth to put them 4-2 up, but that was all they could muster as Sam Martin and Brian Croucher won the remaining legs to give Marmion the points.

Jolly Taxpayer B won their first points of the season in division A as they overcame Old House at Home A 5-4.

Ray Priseman got Taxpayer off to a winning start, before Old House went ahead through Ian Carter’s win and a walkover for John Blower.

Tom Money pulled Taxpayer level but they were behind again when Gavin Potter won for Old House.

Taxpayer regained the lead thanks to David Clarke and Dav Gough, but Kalvin Legg scored 180 in taking the penultimate set for Old House and forcing a decider.

Mark Ford won the crucial final set to earn Taxpayer their first points.

Darren Barnes (Froddington Arms B) recorded a 16-dart leg, while Dean Jones (Newcome Arms A) threw two 18-darters.

Dave Robinson, Martin Stead, Frankie Howard (all Newcome Arms A), Jon Bramble, Sam Head, James Brooker, Gary Collis and Bill Sturgess (all Admiral Drake B) all finished legs in 18 darts, with Stead and Brooker scoring 180.

Dave Kattenhorn (Mr Pickwick) checked-out on 115 and Phil King (Star & Garter), Steve Rackett (Old House at Home B), Phil Rudder (Mr Pickwick) and Rob Newland (Admiral Drake B) all fired in maximums.