Phoenix blazing a trail as Gwynne fail to fire

Neil Hewson fired a maximum
Neil Hewson fired a maximum
Louis Arnell hit at 120 finish. Picture: Sarah Standing (160515-7312)

Newcome have got Admiral’s number

0
Have your say

Unbeaten Phoenix North End C recorded a 6-3 triumph over Nell Gwynne in the Portsmouth League.

The victory keeps them in pole position for the division C title.

A win from Joe Standen and walkover for Trevor Cawte put Phoenix 2-1 up, with John Meacham notching an early win for Nell.

Matt Lock put Nell back on level terms.

But Phoenix guaranteed the points as David Patourel, Mike Feaver and Dean Messenbird were all on the mark.

Michael Chandler took a late consolation for Nell before Peter Smith added Phoenix’s sixth.

Star & Garter kept the pressure on division D’s leaders as they beat Raven 5-4.

Dave Gisby and Phil King got Star started well but they were soon behind as Allen Gaymer, Tom Neary and Glenn Bremner all struck.

Alan Whitehead, Paul Henty and Steve Bern bagged the points for Star, leaving Jerry Goddard to round things off for Raven.

Things tightened up in the division E relegation battle.

Second-from-bottom Barley Mow beat Battle of Minden A 6-3 to pull level on points with them.

James Lampitt took the opener for Minden but Mow wasted no further time as Tony Leppard, Fred Stevens, Paul Harris, Peter Roberts and Edward Cox ended the match as a contest.

Minden’s John Higgins and Andy Belshaw made the scoreline more respectable and David Plaiter won the last tie for Mow.

Division F leaders Portland Arms suffered their first loss of the season as they went down 6-3 to second-placed Oyster House.

Chris Cobb senior, Chris Cobb junior and Dave Harrison put Oyster ahead.

Julian Whelan and Liam O’Driscoll struck for Portland before Oyster wrapped up victory through Liam Jinman, Jon MacDonald and Alex Hood.

Joe Sweetman took a late consolation for Portland.

Mr Pickwick B moved up to third in division A with a 7-2 win over Tap B.

Lee O’Donovan got the ball rolling for Pickwick with an 18-dart leg and 180 but Les Phipps hit back for Tap.

Pickwick then took control with wins from Mark Donnell, Luke King, Daniel Jafkins, Paul La Roche, Ron Jafkins and Chris Jafkins, who registered a 15-dart leg and 141 finish. Paul Grant won the last set for Tap.

Artillery Arms cemented their second-place position in division B as they beat Lord Chichester A 6-3.

Jonathan Cooper and Roy Morran struck early for Arms but Chichester hit back through Paul Stanley and then Bob Rice.

Derek Manchip’s 141 check-out put Artillery back in front and wins from Graham Davis and Larry Vernon ensured they would win the match.

Darrell Manchip scored 180 in claiming Artillery’s sixth leg and Steve Ketchen hit a 125 game-shot to take a late consolation for Chichester.

Dean Jones (Newcome Arms A) threw a 13-dart leg and 180 and Steve Todd (Phoenix North End B) had a 17-darter.

Ricky Williams (Admiral Drake B) hit two 18-dart legs and his team-mates Jon Bramble and Rob Newland also finished games in 18 darts.

Robbie Blake (Duke of Devonshire) hit a 117 game-shot, while Colin McKean (Meon Valley) and Neil Hewson (Mr Pickwick A) both fired in maximums.