Phoenix feel at Home in second spot

Adam Lipscombe
Adam Lipscombe
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Mike Feaver and Des Gregg hit 180s as Phoenix North End A secured second spot in division B with a 6-3 win over Harvest Home.

They had to battle for their victory, though.

Feaver struck first but Harvest hit the front through Adrian Matthews and John Faithfull.

Phoenix then took control of the contest.

Dave Patourel, James Snook, Les Phipp, Gregg and Steve Udy were all on the mark to seal the win.

John Hansford added a late consolation for Harvest.

Druids Arms missed out on promotion from division C as they went down 6-3 to Star & Garter.

Alan Smith and Pete Smith put Druids 2-1 up after Lee Stevenson had opened proceedings for Star.

Dave King, Dave Gisby, Alan Whitehead, Phil King and Tom Bartholomew then racked up five wins on the trot to give Star the points.

Druids ended the night on a high with a 112 game-shot from Pete Hannam.

Division D champions Lord Chichester B finished the season in style with a 5-4 victory over Phoenix North End C.

Carl Dutton struck for Phoenix but they were soon 4-1 down – with Paul Collin, John Madgwick jnr, John Madgwick snr and Brad Madgwick on the mark for Chichester.

Gavin Hall and Peter Smith kept Phoenix in the match until Dean Charman sealed it for Chichester.

Joe Standen took the last leg for Phoenix.

This proved more than a consolation as it moved them above George & Dragon A to second in the league.

George’s 6-3 loss to Barley Mow meant Phoenix had won one more leg over the course of the entire season.

Painters Arms finished bottom of division E after losing their last game 6-3 to Portland Arms.

Allen Winton won the opener for Portland but they were soon behind as Gary Hall and Richard Mulryne took the next two for Painters.

Portland wasted no further time in wrapping up victory.

Liam O’Driscoll, Joe Sweetman, Shaun Morris, Sam Monk and Scott Williams got the job done.

Sean Higgins added a third for Painters with the last leg.

Admiral Drake B beat Newcome Arms A 6-3 in division A.

Phil Filleul and Adam Lipscombe gave Newcome a 2-0 lead, with Lipscombe recording an 18-dart leg.

Gary Collis and Bill Sturgess struck for Drake but Dean Jones hit a maximum and 16-darter for Newcome.

However, Barry Stevens, Steve Musson, with a 17-darter, Sam Head and James Brooker, who hit a 180, recorded wins for Drake.

Newcome’s Dave Robinson scored 180 in his match against Head, though it wasn’t enough for a victory.

Steve Todd (Phoenix North End B). Mick Valvona (Old House at Home B), Andy Walker, Kevin Mills (both Jolly Taxpayer C) and Neil Hewson (Mr Pickwick) all threw 18-dart legs.

Arthur Morey (Battle of Minden B) hit a 112 game-shot, Roy Sands (Stag A) and Allen Lloyd (Mr Pickwick) both checked-out on 106 and Andrew Smith (Rose in June B) fired in a maximum.