Phoenix strike back as Arms lose grip on contest

Vince Aston
Vince Aston
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

High-fliers Phoenix North End C hit back from behind to beat Graham Arms A 6-3 in division B.

Pete Smith opened with a victory for Phoenix.

But they were soon trailing as Graham’s Mark Mihell, Nigel Young and John O’Donnell all took legs.

Phoenix rallied from there as Trevor Cawte, Richard Bryant, Arthur Hawkins, Gavin Hall and Terry Scullion swept them to success.

Portland C also overcame an early deficit to win 6-3 as they beat Raven in division C.

Jerry Goddard and Ken O’Hara started Raven in winning ways.

Momentum then swung to Portland with Julian Whelan, Dave Stewart, Rob Griffin, Liam O’Driscoll, Joe Sweetman and Jack Hicks all on the mark.

James Basedon took the last leg as a consolation for Raven.

Phoenix Southsea lead the way in division D, following a 6-3 triumph over Eldon Arms.

Eldon’s James Elliott took the opener.

But Phoenix wasted no further time in bagging the points.

John Lloyd, Rob Pithers, Jason Munns, Nick Rizzuto and Melvin Jackson all notched legs.

Michael Chandler and Pete Sanger took consolations for Eldon before David Tait added Phoenix’s sixth.

Mr Pickwick B remain unbeaten in division A after they won 6-3 against Phoenix North End B in a match featuring six maximums.

Liam Jafkins notched two 180s as he took the opening set for Pickwick but Tim Hope soon had Phoenix level.

Barry Gibson, Shaun O’Donovan, with a 180, and Chris Smith, who hit a 180 and 145 game-shot, put Pickwick on the brink of victory.

Craig McEwan scored a 180 to give Smith a scare and Phoenix stayed in the match with the next leg.

However, wins from Lee O’Donovan and Paul La Roche gave Pickwick the points. Vince Aston scored 180 against La Roche and Lee Smith won the remaining clash for Phoenix.

Frankie Howard (Newcome Arms A) and Chris Harradine (Rose in June B) both recorded 15-dart legs, while Darren Barnes (Newcome Arms A) threw a 16-darter.

Harradine and Barnes both scored 180.

Sam Head, Barry Stevens, Lester Miles (all Admiral Drake B) and Sam Palmer (Shearer Arms) all notched 17-dart efforts.

Steve Filby (Newcome Arms A) threw a pair of 18-darters and a 142 finish and Ian Pearce (Rose in June B) also finished a leg in 18 darts.

Rob White (Jolly Taxpayer C) hit a 112 game-shot and Gary Honrby (Mermaid) checked out on 110.

Charlie Linkhorn, Vic Smith (both Mr Pickwick A) and Shane Filleul (Newcome Arms A) all fired in maximums.