Phoenix upset Taxpayer

Sam Head
Sam Head
Ian Bates

Baffins boost title push to sink Mermaid

0
Have your say

It was drama all the way as Phoenix North End C delivered a major upset to reach the Denise Neale Challenge Cup semi-finals.

The division D side looked set to exit the competition at 3-1 down to division C side Jolly Taxpayer A.

Robert F Parson, Robert Houghton and Eamonn Leightley put Taxpayer in charge after Mike Feaver’s opener.

But Dean Messenbird, Shaun Smith and Trevor Cawte moved Phoenix ahead.

Taxpayer’s Kevin Houghton forced a decider which Gavin Hall won for Phoenix.

Division B’s Pelham Arms A knocked-out top-flight outfit Jolly Taxpayer B to book their place in the semi-finals.

Ricky Udy and Robert Blake put Pelham 2-0 up before Martin Lewry got Taxpayer off the mark.

Wes Farminer restored Pelham’s two-leg advantage.

Taxpayer were soon back on level terms as Tom Money and Tony Turner notched wins.

Tom Farminer then put Pelham on the brink of victory and, despite Taxpayer’s Dave Gough hitting back, it was Pelham’s Graham Kemp who won the decisive game.

Newcome Arms A had a 15-dart leg from Del Thomson as they beat Baffins 7-2 to book their last-four spot.

And Admiral Drake B progressed with a 7-2 win over Phoenix North End B, with 18-darters for Ian Edmunds and Sam Head.

In the Ron Neale Shield, Jolly Taxpayer C moved into the final as they triumphed 5-4 in their all top-flight semi-final against Old House at Home A.

Kevin Mills and Jim Mortimer gave Taxpayer a 2-1 lead, winning legs either side of one from Old House’s Mark Brooks jnr.

Kalvin Legg and John Blower put Old House in front for the first time.

But a win from Steve Ockendon and walkover for Neil Banks put Taxpayer back in front.

Old House’s Kane Potter ensured the match went the distance, only for Jeff Jenkinson to win the decider for Taxpayer.

Their opponents in the final will be Graham Arms B who demolished Admiral Drake A 8-1.

In the league, Harvest Home pulled away from division C’s relegation zone with a 7-2 win over Admiral Drake A.

Phil Mercer, Adrian Matthews, Graeme Cooper and Peter Major gave Harvest a 4-1 lead, with only Ian Attfield replying.

Dave West kept Drake in the match but Dave Stewart, Cliff Hart and Sam Palmer sealed the win for Harvest.

Division D leaders Lord Chichester B suffered their first defeat of the season as they lost 5-4 to George & Dragon A.

Mark Pearce took the opener for George but Chichester went in front, courtesy of Paul Collins and Keith Taylor.

George wasted no further time in bagging the points as Shane Plummer, Malcolm Tilley, Les Western and Les Brown were all on the mark.

Jim Stanhope and John Madgwick jnr struck late consolations.

Stag B moved out of division E’s bottom two as they beat Marmion Tavern 5-4.

Tim Brosnan struck for Marmion but Stag soon took control through Les Marsh, Dave Smith, Chris Shinar and Matt Jeffery.

Brian Croucher and Anthony Goodeve pulled Marmion back into contention but Mike Barnes won the next leg to guarantee Stag the match.

Marmion took the last leg through Dan Rickards.

Newcome Arms A cemented their second-placed position in division A with a 6-3 victory over Mr Pickwick.

Aaron Wood and Dave Kattenhorn, 18-dart leg, put Pickwick 2-0 up but Steve Filby, Adam Lipscombe, Paul Richmond and Martin Stead, 18-dart leg and 180, replied for Newcome.

Neil Hewson hit two maximums in the next set but Newcome’s Dean Jones sealed the match.

Malcolm Ogden took a consolation for Pickwick leaving Dave Robinson to hit an 18-darter for Newcome.

Electric Arms stayed level on points with division B’s front-runners as they beat Mermaid 7-2.

James Bateman, Pete Webb, Steve Cole, Ted Andrews, Michael Byrne, Martin Clifford and Rob Andrews were on the mark for Electric.

Colin McKean (Old House at Home B) and Sam Head (Admiral Drake B) both recorded 14-dart legs, with Head also scoring 180.

Jon Bramble and Shaun Brooker (both Admiral Drake B) threw 17-darters while Liam Jafkins, Chris Jafkins, Ross Hughes (all Froddington Arms B), Terry Williams (Rose in June B), and Dave Gant (Old House at Home B) all had 18-dart efforts while Hughes also checked-out on 117.

Chris Wallis (Newcome Arms B) and Steve Phillips (Old House at Home B) both fired in maximums.