Pickwick snuff out Phoenix challenge

Ivan Gicquel. Picture: Ian Hargreaves (141070-16)
Ivan Gicquel. Picture: Ian Hargreaves (141070-16)
Charlie Jackson. Picture: Keith Woodland

Rowling writes an easy final chapter in victory

1
Have your say

Mr Pickwick B took second place in Portsmouth League division A with a 5-4 defeat of Phoenix North End B which condemned the losers to third.

Lee O’Donovan opened proceedings for Pickwick but his effort was immediately cancelled out by Ivan Gicquel, who notched an 18-dart leg.

Phoenix moved 2-1 up with another 18-darter – this time from Vince Aston – but a 15-dart leg from Liam Jafkins helped make it 2-2.

Barry Gibson edged Pickwick back in front.

And although Phoenix’s Lee Cook won to make it 3-3, Chris Smith and Shaun O’Donovan took the next two clashes to win the match.

Smith checked out on 106 in his triumph before Dan Eade won the last set as a consolation for Phoenix.

Duke of Devonshire secured their place in the top half of division B as they defeated Harvest Home 6-3 in their final fixture.

Duke immediately took control of the match with wins from Paul Simmonds and Harry Rogers and a walkover for Pete Ayling.

David Place Jnr and David Place Snr reduced Harvest’s deficit to just one leg.

But Duke then bagged the points as Trevor Clements, Norman Hollis and Len Eastland were on the mark.

Craig Bridgewater won a late consolation for Harvest.

Newcome Arms B sealed promotion from division C as they triumphed 5-4 over Oyster House B.

Oyster took the initial lead with leg victories from Lee Lamkin and Brad Shires.

But Newcome then turned the tables as they rattled off four wins on the trot.

Gary Tobitt, Alex Adams, Tony Price and Chris Wallis were all on target for Arms.

Mervin Keen kept Oyster in the match but not for long with Ron Neale giving their rivals an insurmountable lead.

The last leg went as a walkover to Oyster’s Frank Butcher.

Oyster House A cemented second-place in division D as they overcame Pembroke 5-4.

Pembroke took a 2-1 lead through John Bailey and Matt Cook after Chris Shiner had taken the opener for Oyster.

Scott Tucker briefly restored parity before Robert Jones put Pembroke back in front.

Jim Stone and Dave Harrison then put the hammer down for Oyster.

Pembroke’s Nigel Teague levelled at 4-4 but it wasn’t enough as the decider went to Oyster’s Chris Cobb Jnr.

Division E champions Eldon Arms finished the season in winning ways with a 5-4 victory over Barley Mow.

Eldon stormed into a 4-0 lead through Ian Mitchell, Martin Reilly, Jon Davison and Pete Sanger.

Mow battled back to level courtesy of Peter Roberts, Rae Lawson, Andrew Lawson and Edward Cox.

But it was Michael Chandler who won the decisive clash for Eldon.

Sam Head (Admiral Drake B) threw a 15-dart leg, 180 and 116 game-shot, while Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B) had a 16-darter and Del Thomson (Newcome Arms A) finished a leg in 18 darts with a 111 finish.

Dave Paul (Old House at Home B), Darrell Manchip (Newcome Arms A) and Paul Hooker (Stag A) all fired in maximums and Charlie Jackson (Admiral Drake B) scored 171.