Round-up: Mr Pickwick pick off Artillery Arms in Portsmouth League

Ron Jafkins. Picture: Lee Todd
Ron Jafkins. Picture: Lee Todd
From left: Pairs winners Lee Smith and Les Rance, with runners-up Darren Barnes and Darrell Manchip

Portsmouth individuals final is a Barnes-stormer

0
Have your say

Mr Pickwick B cemented their second-place position in division A with a 7-2 triumph over Artillery Arms.

Artillery took a 2-0 lead thanks to Austin Main and Jim Adams.

But it was one-way traffic from there with Allen O’Donovan, Ron Jafkins, Charlie Dunn, Chris Jafkins, Liam Jafkins, Barry Gibson and Shaun O’Donovan propelling Pickwick to a convincing win.

Dunn fired a 17-dart leg and Chris Jafkins added 16 and 17-dart efforts.

Jolly Taxpayer B moved two points clear at the top of division B as they saw off second-placed Lord Chichester B 6-3.

David Gough opened the contest well for Taxpayer.

But Chichester then moved 2-1 up with a win from Mike Feaver and 16-dart leg and 180 by John Madgwick Jnr.

Taxpayer resumed control by rattling off five legs on the trot courtesy of Dave Andrews, Steve Houghton, Mark Ford, Thomas Money and Tony Turner.

Dean Charman took a late consolation for Chichester.

Admiral Drake A closed in on the teams above them in division C as the bottom-placed side defeated Raven 5-4.

Gary Drain and Anthony Griffin put Drake 2-0 up before Allen Gaymer got Raven off the mark.

Drake restored their two-leg advantage through Mark Mitchell.

But Raven’s Lee Simmons immediately pulled one back.

Carl Spratt made it 4-2 to Drake before Raven’s Glynn Bremner and Dave Marshall squared the match forcing a decider.

Richard Lindford then stepped up the contest to settle the decider for Drake.

Thatchers moved out of division D’s bottom two as they recorded a 5-4 success against The Royal.

Lloyd Stephensons and Chris Lawrence put Thatchers in the driving seat before momentum swung to Royal.

Mark Callcut, Paul Lipscombe, Danny Hayden and Graeme Coles were all on the mark to make it 4-2.

But Thatchers snatched victory as Daniel Paddon, Gary Ramshead and David Patrick all won.

Danny Smith (Admiral Drake B) threw 15 and 16-dart legs and a 124 game-shot while team-mate Sam Head notched a 16-darter and 180.

Phil Rudder (Mr Pickwick A) recorded 17 and 18-dart efforts while Craig McEwan (Phoenix North End B) and James Stevens (Duke of Devonshire) both finished legs in 17 darts.

Shane Williams (Rose in June B), Brian Croucher (Old House at Home B), Tim Hope (Phoenix North End B), Terry Dugan (Lord Chichester A) and Anthony Quintavalle (Jolly Taxpayer C) all threw 18-dart legs with Williams checking out on 100 and Dugan scoring 180.

Barry Stevens (Admiral Drake B) hit a 125 finish and Steve Ockendon (Jolly Taxpayer C) checked out on 113.

James Brooker, Adam Lipscombe (both Admiral Drake B), Michael Chandler (Eldon Arms) and Chris Harradine (Rose in June B) all fired in maximums and Rob Louth (Shearer Arms) scored 160.